?
Solved

Disable ''Automatically search for network folders and printers'' in Win XP Proffesional

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
   I need to uncheck the option ''Automatically search for network folders and printers'' (Tools > Folder Options > View) in Win XP Proffesional for all users. I've made some tests and saw that i must enter on every user and uncheck this option. How can i do this in just one opperation? Is there a script or a registry key setting?
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1080 total points
ID: 24352192
To change the registry key to disable automatic search for network printers and folders , follow these steps:
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
Locate the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
Right-click System, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type NoNetCrawling, and then press ENTER.
Double-click NoNetCrawling.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
Close Registry Editor.

You can apply this key via Group Policy or Logon Script.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 24352531
As far as i can see this setting takes effect only on the current user. I need to affect oll the users defined in windows.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24352871
Wondering how many users you have ... note here that this functionality is disabled if more than 32 computers with shared resources are detected on your network, if you are joined to a domain, if you are using a dial-up or a VPN connection, or if an administrator has disabled the functionality by using Group Policy.

Details>
"How to disable automatic search for network printers and folders in XP":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320138/en-us
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24352912
Yes, but if you do it via group policy or logon script, these settings will apply to all users who log on the specified computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 24353453
If you are in an Active Directory (AD) environment then I would concur that Group Policy would be the way to go. If not using AD Domain then you could try GPedit.msc for each computer's local policy or try the registry entry in HKEY_Local_Machine instead of Current_User hive.

Krompton
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 24353997
Can you help me with group policy and logon script? I'm not very familiar with these.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24354477
Will do the procedure once I get home from work.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Krompton
Krompton earned 920 total points
ID: 24354751
One way is
Create a simple batch file (i.e. NoNetCrawl.bat) containing the command:
Regedit /S \\YourDomainName\Netlogon\NoNetCrawl.reg

In the Netlogon share for your domain create the file "NoNetCrawl.reg" using NotePad.exe:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"NoNetCrawling"=dword:00000001

Then assign NoNetCrawl.bat as a logon script through Group Policy.

Perhaps nimatejic may offer another way as I'm sure there are several.

Let us know what you need.

Cheers,
Krompton
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24356666
I do agree with Krompton's way. If you'll have problems, please let us know.

Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 31580043
Thanks a lot!
0