[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how microsoft .net load dll into memory

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The question is how microsoft.net load dll or assembly into memory.
Is it like whenever that dll is required .net loads that dll or it load all the dll in one go and then it remain in memory.
0
Comment
Question by:DCPanda
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24352249
Here this is an article from Microsoft.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0xy59wtx.aspx

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1500 total points
ID: 24352283
If you link 20 dlls to your project and you use only 1, only that one will be loaded.

The footprint in memory is dependent on the static (shared in VB) methods and classes and whether the dll has initialization code (i.e. a static constructor of a class) that must run before any objects are instantiated. But that only happens if the belonging class is referenced and/or instantiated.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24393335
If you rate the next time, please make sure to have read the 10pts must principle. In short, follow-up and stay engaged and give the expert the chance to help you and earn his A-grade.
0