Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable toolbox menu in the Access/VBA project?

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I have an Access/VBA project project file (.mdb), but when I opened it, the View/Toolbox in the menu was disabled, I could not add textbox on this form. Also, in the code, when I add comment, the comment line I added doesn't change color to green. Could anyone tell what to do to? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24352451
Do you use user level security or something?
There are some suggestions here that might be appropriate for you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22801311.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24352457
I am not aware of any feature in Access to enable or disable the toolbox.
If you can get into the form design, I would expect it to be there.
When you right-click the toolbars the Form Design and the Formatting toolbars should be checked. The Toolbox appears on the same menu and should be selecteable as well.

Does the code you are looking at already have comments  appearing in green?
Just to check that you are prefixing the comments with a '
What colour are they showing in?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24352486
Just an afterthought- check the Tools>Startup options - everything should be checked.
But if not, close the database and then re-open it while holding the shift key down.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krishrr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24352493
Open the database with Shift key pressed.
0