Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

McAfee client how does it work

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi when installing a McAfee client, do i need to configure the client in any way?
i.e. do i need to configure anything other thatn  the McAfee servers IP.

and is the any security information that has to be configured when the client is installed?

thanks in advance for any replys.
0
Comment
Question by:CraigShag
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24352341
Hi, CraigShag

Did you mention to the case that your server has McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator installed, then you deploy client from server. And some you install standalone version of McAfee VirusScan Enterprise?

Or you do not have any McAfee ePO server, and only install standalone client version?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Verschining earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375678
CraigShag,

In essence you do not have to configure anything. When installed the client will run with the default settings from McAfee.
When you want to configure option you can do this via the virusscan console (you should increase the update frequenty).

When you use ePo you should of course deploy the client from there. If ePo is not configured fully, please increase the update frequency here to.
0