Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right Access Point for my situation?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I have a big office distributed on 3 floors each one has 2 hallway (131 ft each) divided by stairs, i need to have wifi access on all of these...

Now i'm using 2 3com access point on a floor and work very bad cause users are about 300 all together browsing internet, sending mails, sharing documents ecc...

i'm thinkin of installing 3 access point in the center of each floor, in the middle of hallways on the stairs so i will give good signal in the hallways left and right...

What would be the right choice of brand and characteristic?

Thank you very much,,,....i don't need super expert professional apparate...i need signal power on all the building and stability...my LAN is simple...1 dhcp server, 100 lan clients and 300!!! wireless clients...

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:netskyb0
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
willbaclimon earned 680 total points
ID: 24358901

I like the Cisco 4400 series. Its controls all that for you once configured

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6366/

Aruba is good aswell
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 25024472
What I would suggest is to do a site survey

http://www.visiwave.com/

You can use three of these on each floor :

http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=3743
0