Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change SCCM 2007 serial key

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear All,

I download SCCM 2007 SP1 Evaluation copy from Microsoft site; I used this copy in my production. This copy came with evaluation serial key, how can I change this serial key since I have the one which received from Microsoft?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24361482
Let me get back to you on this - I have a horrible feeling you need to reinstall.....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
U_Mansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24369662
Hi

You don't have to reinstall just do an in-place upgrade of you site server.
You find more information here, read the first Note.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693584.aspx

kind regards

Ulf M.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24371717
Thanks for the pointer - didn't know that one for sure.

keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 24372279
Dear All,

I need a way to change the serial key, not to install the SCCM again. I'm sure there are ways for that. Please help to find it.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:U_Mansson
ID: 24373451
That is what the "upgrade" will do, change the product key. But you have to do it by upgrading. I don't know anyway of editing the database to replace the product key.

Regards

Ulf M.
0