Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users Denied Internet Access

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Some new users are being denied access to the internet from some machines (no patten evident)

The message returned for denied user is ...

403 Forbidden - The ISA Server denies the specified Uniform Resource Locator (URL). (12202)
Internet Security and Acceleration Server

Any Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Optimus-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24352563
Try to turn off the 'authenticate unknown users' feature in the incoming web request properties of ISA.
If users can connect to the internet you know it's an autentication problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24354107
What urls are they trying to get to when then get this message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Optimus-IT
ID: 24354411
This problem relates to all new users on some machines.
The problem covers all URL's - When the problem is in play  there is NO Internet Access.

The problem only effects new users.
Some new users get  internet access from some computers (they computers which they do not get access do allow other older users.
Some new users do not get internet access at all.





0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 24357917
knowing the version of ISA being used would help somewhat.
However, check that the proxy settings are being enforced for the new users  ie proxy ip address and port number - default is 8080

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24361418
Thanks :)
0