Solved

Cisco CME 3.1 generates no dial tone to IP Phones

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts, I am preparing for my CCVA exam and I have a lab set up which I have a Cisco 3640 router running Cisco CME 3.1 and 2 Cisco 7940 IP phones. Both phones register with the CME and download their necessary firmware and configuration files but I get no dial tone what so ever on either phone. I am thinking there is a file that I don't have available for the phones to pull the files from the tftp server or something of that nature. I have checked the knowledge base as well and I didn't come across a viable solution. Any advice or guidance you could give would be great. Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Fletch3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
Comment Utility
Did you configure  directory number on the phone ? Atleast one number required to get your dialtone.
some think like this.

ephone-dn 1
number 3000

ephone 1
mac  aaaa.bbbb.cccc.
button 1:1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fletch3
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply, Okay I placed 2 directory numbers in as follows:

ephone-dn 1
number 5501

ephone-dn2
number 5502
pref 1

ephone 1
mac-address xxxx.xxxx.xxxx
type 7940
button 1:1

 I get dial tone on ephone 1 now. I tried to assign a button for ephone 2 it gives me the following:

CME_Lab (config-ephone)#button 1:2
  Tag 2 (index 1) ID SEPxxxxxxxxxxxxx  max_phones 2
can't change button 2 to dn = 2 for xxxx.xxxx.xxxx

If I use the button 1:2 statement  doesn't that say that button 1 for ephone 2 will be assigned to directory 2?  I would like to be able to dial both phones, but it doesn't like the button assignment that I gave it. Not sure why.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
Comment Utility
could you please post your entire config
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ksims1129
Comment Utility
you also need to make sure you set you max-ephone and max-dn under the telephony service to a high enough number to facilitate your test environment

telephony-service
max-ephone 10
max-dn 10

you can make either number as high as you like just remember this increases memory utilization
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fletch3
Comment Utility
Here is my current configuration on the router:



CME_Lab#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 2287 bytes
!
! No configuration change since last restart
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname CME_Lab
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
memory-size iomem 25
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip cef
ip dhcp excluded-address 200.xxx.xxx.1
!
ip dhcp pool VOIP
   network 200.xxx.xxx.0 255.255.255.224
   option 150 ip 200.xxx.xxx.1
   domain-name CCVA.com
   default-router 200.xxx.xxx.1
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 description DATA subnet
 ip address 192.xxx.xxx.1 255.255.255.224
 full-duplex
!
interface Ethernet0/1
 description VOICE SUBNET
 ip address 200.xxx.xxx.1 255.255.255.224
 full-duplex
!
no ip http server
ip classless
!
!
!
!
!
tftp-server flash:P00307010200.bin
tftp-server flash:P00307010200.loads
tftp-server flash:P00307010200.sbn
tftp-server P00305000600
tftp-server P00305000600.sbn
tftp-server S00103020003
tftp-server flash:SCCP-dictionary.utf-8.xml
tftp-server Sax1.raw
tftp-server RingList.dat
tftp-server RingList.xml
tftp-server AreYouThere.raw
tftp-server AreYouThereF.raw
tftp-server Analog1.raw
tftp-server Analog2.raw
tftp-server Bass.raw
tftp-server MusicBox.raw
tftp-server HarpSynth.raw
tftp-server Sax2.raw
tftp-server Jamaica.raw
tftp-server Drums1.raw
tftp-server Drums2.raw
tftp-server FilmScore.raw
tftp-server ClockShop.raw
tftp-server Chime.raw
tftp-server Classic1.raw
tftp-server Classic2.raw
tftp-server Jar70.62-1-0-2.sbn
tftp-server cmterm_7920.3.3-01-03.bin
tftp-server TERM70.DEFAULT.loads
!
control-plane
!
!
!
voice-port 1/0/0
!
voice-port 1/0/1
!
voice-port 1/1/0
!
voice-port 1/1/1
!
!
!
!
!
gateway
 timer receive-rtp 1200
!
!
gatekeeper
 shutdown
!
!
telephony-service
 load 7960-7940 P00305000600
 max-ephones 3
 max-dn 3
 ip source-address 200.xxx.xxx.1 port 2000
 system message CCVA LAB
 create cnf-files version-stamp 7960 May 10 2009 07:39:00
 max-conferences 4
!
!
!
!
ephone-dn  1
 number 5501
 name LAB 1
!
!
ephone-dn  2
 number 5502
 name LAB 2
 preference 1
!
!
ephone  1
 mac-address 000B.46E9.B9E7
 type 7940
 button  1:1
!
!
!
ephone  2
 mac-address 0015.F950.526B
 type 7940
!
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login
!
ntp clock-period 17179874
ntp source Ethernet0/0
ntp server 192.xxx.xxx.10
!
end

CME_Lab#

 I wasn't sure as for what files were absolutely needed to be available for the tftp-server function, so I at least made available the necessary firmware files for the phones.  I could also try to increase the mex-ephone/max-dn statements for testing purposes.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ksims1129 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i would unplug both phones and reconfigure your ephones. first by removing both ephone 1 and ephone 2 and then reconfigure them with the correct mac addresses and then plug in the IP phones. by the way you do not need any phone files hosted by a tftp server to recieve dial-tone. the files just give the phones the ability to use additional features.

no ephone 1
no ephone 2
ephone 1
 mac-address 000B.46E9.B9E7
 type 7940
 button  1:1
ephone 2
 mac-address 0015.F950.526B
 type 7940
 button 1:2

let me know how that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fletch3
Comment Utility
I re-entered the correct mac-address info and I was able to make the button entries. Once I reset the phones I got dial tone on both phones now. I could successfully dial each phone. Thank you very much for your assistance on this. I have learned a great deal.
0