Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning Quoto Limit

Posted on 2009-05-11
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I Have configured customized storage quoto for users. The warning level Quoto is 300 MB, send Quoto 500 MB and send or receive Quoto 1GB.

Suppose , user1 warning quoto is exceed(400 MB) then server send the mail to users or not and what is limit ?

Actually i want know about our server send the warning mail to users how many times and what is the concept ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nesarmatrix
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24352681
Warning email will be sent when the user reaches 300mb, user will stil be able to send and receive.

User won't be able to send when his mailbox reaches 500mb, but will receive emails. When it touches 1gb, user won't be able to send or receive, unless he clears the unwanted mails and reduce the mailbox size.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24352726
As correclty informed by Rajith, you can still go through this article
http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2006/04/01/566603.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24352816
OK i agree with your comment but any limition of warning mails.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24352843
You would only get once that limit has been reached.
For i.e if the sending limit is reached it would once give a warning and if the user tries to ignore and draft an email and try sending across there would not be any email just a popup that would inform him about the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24352882
it means that warning quoto 300 Mb and mailbox size has reached 300 MB ..

 when anybody send to mail to user(warning Quoto Enable) then sender got any warning or not .if warning mail is got then how many times ..? and warning quoto has exceed to 450 then got the mail or not please clear?


 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24352901
These warning emails are for internal use. So, if a sender sends an email to a user who has exceeded their warning limit, the sender doesn't get any email to say that. It is an informational email that only goes to the user in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24352946
ok rajith..thanks..

suppose i have implemented warning quoto is 300 MB and Sending Quoto is 400 MB and user mailbox size has exceed 350 MB then user got warning mail or not?
and i think any limition is avaliable or not ? i mean say that suppose user mailbox has exceed 399 MB then user got warning mail or not.
please help me


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24352962
When the user touches 300mb, they get ONE email warning them.

When the user reaches 350mb or anything before the next limit, NO emails are sent. There are no periodic emails being sent. Only ONE for each limit.

So, when the user reaches 400mb, he will get ONE email and will be unable to send unless he clears the mailbox and reduce the size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24353016
ok but i have got many warning mails not only one ..

and i want know that what is concept of that mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24353117
thanks body now my query has been completed..thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 24353141
thanks for support
0