[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade LVM1 to LVM2 on RHEL?

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to upgrade LVM1 to LVM2 without data loose. Is there a way to do so without risk of data corruption.  This LVM1 resides in an always-runing server powered by Redhat Enterprise linux 3 (Taroon update 4) with kernel 2.4.21-27.0.2.Elsmp on i686.
0
Comment
Question by:Nasser_01
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24352850
you should make sure you have a full backup before you do any upgrade.

According to Heinz it should be OK to upgrade 1 to 2
   http://osdir.com/ml/lvm.general/2004-05/msg00019.htm

You may need the newer kernel however which will require downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasser_01
ID: 24353248
I need more details please. The link is not showing. Also what is the best practice to update the kernel from 2.4 to 2.6 .
Thanks a lot for response.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 24353576
Start reading from here...
   http://www.centos.org/docs/4/html/rhel-sag-en-4/s1-lvm2-intro-whatis.html

Links eventually round to here;
   http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/lvm2faq.html

Have you made plans for backup?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24355869
Best practises for upgrade = backup system, re-install RHEL5, restore applikation, test - verify - back to prod.

Red Hat normally doesn't recommend upgrade of systems.

//jonas
0