Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'CBitmapButton' : base class undefined ???

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
While trying to convert an eVC++ project to VS2005, when I do a build I get the following error:

error C2504: 'CBitmapButton' : base class undefined      

The line of code in question is just my own class being derived like so.
class CMyBmpButton : public CBitmapButton

How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 24352618
Requirements  
Header: afxext.h

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24352805
No this did not solve the problem.  Any more ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 24352872
probably install SP1 for VS2005, nice and helpful MS folks deleted this class from MFC8 originally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24352994
OK will give that a try.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24353499
Problem solved.

 Thanks
0