Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to write data from xml file to database

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
i want to write some data from xml file to database. but it is not working properly. Im using the opnexml() in the stored procedure
0
Comment
Question by:logicslab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24352709
I have written very small yet useful article to load relational data into SQL Server. have a look.

http://www.sqlhub.com/2009/04/load-relational-xml-data-in-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24352719
you can store XML data along with it TAG also, if you have XML datatype in any column. have a look few more useful articles.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345117.aspx

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/dev/xml_data_2005_p1.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353175
Hi logicslab,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.sqlservercurry.com/2008/09/how-to-import-xml-data-in-sql-server.html

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24357186
>>i want to write some data from xml file to database. but it is not working properly. Im using the opnexml() in the stored procedure<<
Please post your Stored Procedure and indicate why "it is not working properly".
0