Solved

How to install WSUS ?

Posted on 2009-05-11
18
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have a doamin with Win 2003 RC2 servers and some workstation and laptops with XP and VISTA.
Do you know a easy and safe install page ?
Can you also give me some hints how to do or to care of ?

wbr
George
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24353061
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24354915
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24355233
Hello,
thanks for the infos.
I have installed everything.
But no client will appear in the WSUS console.

I have installed the console, and configured the GPO.
Also I did a gpupdate /force

Do you have an idea ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24355259
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24355407

WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is running. . . PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.2.6001.788. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 3 : Notify Prior to Install. . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Policy settings

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect not in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = http://menpet-svr-01
                WUStatusServer = http://menpet-svr-01
        UseWuServer is enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS

VerifyWUServerURL() failed with hr=0x80072efd

A connection with the server could not be established


Press Enter to Complete
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24355456
try the solutions here:
Troubleshooting Error 0x80072efd
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24355473
strange is, I havent installed WSUS on svr-01.
I installed on svr-07.

???
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24355503

"                WUServer = http://menpet-svr-01
                WUStatusServer = http://menpet-svr-01"
These settings are configured in your group policy
 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24355520
repair the settings, run gpupdate /force on client, and try clientdiag again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24355637
(1) In your computer's Local Area Network (LAN) settings, the automatically detect settings check box is NOT selected.


(2) Bypass WSUS SERVER from IE Tools-Internet Options-Connections-LAN settings-Advanced and add IP Address of your SUS Server.

(3) Use IP ADDRESS instead of FQDN like http://hostname.domainname.com while you configure WSUS Server from the GPO.


(4) Run Win HTTP Proxy Configuration utility (PROXYCFG.EXE) from Command Prompt to see Bypass List (WinHttpSettings). After you run proxycfg.exe you need to restart Automatic Updates Services.

I dont know what is to do !
1. where is this setting in my LAN ? I cannot find.
2. I cannot find this setting in IE !
3. In the GPO I put the IP of the WSUS with http://....
4. I dont use a proxy , for what this setting ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24355693
did you first correct the group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24362665
OK, now I can see my computers in WSUS under all computers.
But what is the best way to configure it ?
I have laptops and workstations and servers in my network and different OS.

And when the updates are done ?
I approved some updates for my laptop, but when they will be installed ?

wbr
George
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24364963
I would configure at minimum a Servers group and a workstation/laptop group. Your updates will install based on how you configured the setting below.
wsusinstall-time.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24365649
Thats great thanks.
And can you tell me how to handle all this updates ?
Now I have a lot of unapproved updates in WSUS console.
Do I have to approve all, which are installed ?

How to handle this ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24366020
Read here on how to go about your approvals
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/updatemanagement/bb245837.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24371968
What about all the updates which are installed but not approved ?
How to handle this ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 31580076
Thanks.
And here is my present.
http://surebets.georgeandsilentpartner.com
0