Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Forward rule to External account

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A request has come from a user for a partuclar email account. He would like all senders who send emailto this  account to recieve an automate reponse, saying their comment has been reiceved and would be noted!

However our current Exchange system is set to block all forwarding rule to External accounts to prevent email looping!

I did suggest to use out of office rule, but he does not what the default message to have out of office rule writen on it!

User has created a template on Rule and Alerts in the Outlook client, which works fine for internal email but not for External as it is blocked by default, on this note is there any threat for the email system if this rule is setup up for internal user?

Is there anyway we can set up an automated forwarding rule fo this particular email account only for External users?..
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos_2LS
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24352926
I think you can only have this rule on per email domain. So if he was always sending that particular response to a particular domain, then you can have it turned on.  
There is no real harm in having that setting turned on for all people, it won't cause looping of messages, unless there is another reason like security?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 24352983
Hi Steve,
Apologise if this is a silly question but when you mean email domain do you mean, hotmail, yahoo, gmail?

The purpose of this mailbox is for the general public to send there feedbacks and yes he will be using this paritcular response!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24353012
Hi,
Yeah I do mean that per domain such as *yahoo.com etc.
The problem with this setting is that you can specfiy that per domain.

If you need this type of function, you have to turn it on, otherwise you may need to look at a third party company hosting that particular mailbox if you are expecting high responses etc.
Hope this comment makes sense .
Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353422
I have done this by creating a mail enabled contact in Active Directory.
Create the contact, and assign the email address of the email account you want to forward to.
Then in AD, go into the user properties that you want to forward from. Click on the Exchange General Tab, and then Deliver Options.
Click the Forward To: radio button. Modify, and choose the contact.
Then check the box under it to deliver the email to both locations. Works for me...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 24353462
The emails will be sent to this mail box will be from different mail sites such as Hotmail, Yahoo, gmail etc....

Is there any way we can generalise this?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24353721
The setting you want to use is all or nothing.
You either turn it on and everyone can do an automatic reply, or you turn it off an no one can. No middle ground.
Considering the risk of an email loop is very high, I would have to say that this user needs to be told that their request is not possible.

Simon.
0