[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 97 on Vista - unable to record macro

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have installed Office Pro 97 on a Vista machine, but cannot record a macro in either Word or Excel.  Thinking it might be a problem with references I tried to check but cannot get into references - it is greyed out.
When I try to record a macro I get "unable to record".
0
Comment
Question by:CraigStenton
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:squirrel_force
ID: 24353204
97 Office doesnt work on Vista thats the problem.

The version atleast you need is 2003 for full support.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24353207
Check allow macros in your Macro Security settings
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 24353646
workaround here:
http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/674573-excel-97-unable-record-macro.html
at the end

"open a worksheet I had created while I was using Windows XP (and in which I still could record macros), delete its contents and existing macros so that it was totally empty, then save the worksheet as a template, which I named OKmacro.

From now on if I wish to create a worksheet and record macros I can simply open the template. "
Kudos to Cullism of that site if it works...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24353719
But you should be aware that Excel 97 stopped having support, ie patches on 16/1/04

So, you're at risk using it from all kinds of nasties, bugs, flaws and so on.  
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=1757

and full list
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/lifeselectoff

Me, I'd upgrade in a heartbeat.  You can get a 60 day trial download of Office 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/HA101741481033.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 24359344
True enough that Office 97 isn't supported on Vista, or by Microsoft at this point.  However, it does work on Vista - I have it on my machine.  Running macros.

One thing I noticed is that when you go to record it, I got the same error as you when I didn't give it a shortcut key.  As soon as I did, it when right into recording...
0