[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CONNECTING TO MYSQL FROM C#

Posted on 2009-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,
I want to connect to Mysql through c# using .net enviroinment,
I have downloaded mysql-connecter-net-6.0.3
should i need to download   mysql -odbc driver.

can anybody tell how to access sata from mysql

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APPIREDDY
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24352982
You don't have to use the odbc driver. You have to add a reference to the MySQL connector assembly to be able to use it. If you are in visual studio, go to Project -> add refrence and locate MySql.Data and add it. You'll also have to add the proper usings after you've added the reference to your project of course:
using MySql.Data.MySqlClient;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24353234
the following link shows how to connect to MySql using OleDb
http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/Database/Database-Programming-in-C-Sharp-with-MySQL-Using-OleDB/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24353240
and another link for mySql Connector 5.2
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/CsharpAndMysql.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24353364
I am trying to add the reference MySql.Data, I am able to go to the package mysql-connecter-net-6.0.3\MySql.Data, but i couldn't add the package.
should i need to do anything?
many thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24353798
You should be able to add by adding it to the reference folder. If you have installed the connector it will appear in the .NET tab. Otherwise locate the dll using the Browse tab.
addref.jpg
browse.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24354216
I have downloaded the connecter from mysql website  and installed it but i could not find the dll files
i will try  downloading the connecter once again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24354298
If you installed it, it will appear in the first tab of the add reference dialog (after all the Microsoft assemblies):
NET.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24354361
I am using visualstudio express edition , even i couldn't find System.Data.OleDB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24354445
I'm also using express edition.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24354460
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24354487
yes i have installed the source one
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24354532
why  even i couldn't locate  System.Data.OleDB
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zwei earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354645
Install the
"Windows Binaries (ZIP)" package instead of the sources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 24354786
I have againe installed mysql connecter
now i can referece MySql.Data
0