Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP - give user localadmin rights to install drivers, but no login. Possible?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to allow junior admins to have access to install drivers on client machines. When hardware without signed drivers is inserted it requires a local admin account credentials.

I want to set up a local admin user on client machines that can be used to install drivers, but not to login.

I have tried restricting login hours, and login machine, but both of these also prevent driver installation.

I was thinking of creating a custom login shell as a vbs script that logs you out, but I was hoping for a more elegant solution.

Any ideas?


edit:spelling, typos.
0
Comment
Question by:Wibble_
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Krompton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24353308
I am not sure you can accomplish this without some level of login to the computer otherwise there really isn't a profile to place restriction on.

You could create a group with very limited rights either by using Group Policy if it a domain wide account or using the local policy for a single machine by using GPEdit.msc. There are a number of settings within Computer>Windows>Security>Local>User Rights Assignment one of which is ability to loac device drivers.

Krompton
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 1000 total points
ID: 24354149
Krompton is correct. You cannot create and account with local admin rights and not have them log on. There are tools that allow you to give specific control and management of machines and they use the application to manage everything without logging in. http://www.quest.com/windows-management/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 31580084
thx
0