Solved

who installed a software in windows.

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

is there is any way to find out who is(username) installed a software in a machine(note the software might be a 3rd party software also).
0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
3 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24353030
Check the ownership of the files that were installed.  (File Properties, Security).  Unless another user specifically took ownership of that file or the folder (or one of it's parents) that the file lives in, then the owner of the file is the one who put it there/installed it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Macros82 earned 500 total points
ID: 24353167
yeah check in the application logs for any events from msi installer and there should be a user name attached :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24353233
Macros,

I have already checked the same but it doesn't show all the software installation list some of the 3rd party application doesn't showed in that application log list , i hope they are not using msi installer.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now