Solved

Changing a parameter value once a report is run

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to change a parameter on a report once the report has been run without running the report again
0
Comment
Question by:Stevepaget
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24353710
No.

If the value of a parameter has no influence over the content or appearance of a report then why would you have such a parameter in the first place?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24353808
Agree.  In CR2008 you can change parameters but Crystal will most likely run the report againn since it really doesn't know how the changed parameter will affect the report.
For instance even if you are only displaying that parameter the size of the field may ne affected.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevepaget
ID: 24353822
What if there are several reports and by a mistake one of the parameters was selected wrong
Don't want to run the report again just want to rectify one parameter

What if a parameter changes once something contained in the report is known?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24354279
As we stated, crystal doesn't really know how the parameter is used. If it is part of record selection then obvious ly you have to rerun the report to select the new data.

If it is for display only then the report could just get an update.  But I don't think Crystal can do that.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevepaget
ID: 24354335
We are trying to edit a text field based on a parameter
If it is true idoes one thing if it is false it does the other. We obviously don't know the answer to the parameter until the report is run becuase it gets a value from the details section
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24355561
So you want to display
'ABC DEF GHI' if a vlaue is true
'JKL MNO PQR' if a value is false

What is the test?

You can use a formula like

If (YourField} = True then
   'ABC DEF GHI'
else
   'JKL MNO PQR'

mlmcc
0