Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

To get Column datatype from sqlserver table in C#-dotnet

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I have a table with 3 columns.

column   datatype
--------    -----------
x               int                with primary key
y               char(10)        
z              decimal(10,4)

I want to write a query, to get the particular column datatype  from this table, in C#-dotnet winforms application.

Plz, help on this
thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:BDPL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 750 total points
ID: 24353092
select data_type from information_schema.columns where table_name='yourTable' and column_name='yourColumn'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 24353097
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;


public class MainClass
{
    public static void Main()
    {
        SqlConnection thisConnection = new SqlConnection("server=(local)\\SQLEXPRESS;" + "integrated security=sspi;database=MyDatabase");
       
        //Sql Query 1
        string sql = "SELECT x,y,z FROM tablename; ";
       
        //Create Command object
        SqlCommand thisCommand = new SqlCommand(sql, thisConnection);
       
        try {
            // Open Connection
            thisConnection.Open();
            Console.WriteLine("Connection Opened");
           
            // Execute Query
            SqlDataReader thisReader = thisCommand.ExecuteReader();
           
            // Get column data types
            Console.WriteLine("Data types: {0} | {1}", thisReader.GetDataTypeName(0).PadLeft(13), thisReader.GetDataTypeName(1));
           
           
            //Close DataReader
               
            thisReader.Close();
        }
        catch (SqlException ex) {
            // Display error
            Console.WriteLine("Error: " + ex.ToString());
        }
        finally {
            // Close Connection
            thisConnection.Close();
               
            Console.WriteLine("Connection Closed");
        }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24353118
well you can go for simple C# code also but my query is very simple and small, will give you all column name and datatype if you will just pass table name.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BDPL
ID: 24353147
Hi, thanx.
But i am not gettting datatype name. I got just datatype heading, in that no available names

plz..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDPL
ID: 24353157
Hey,

Sorry

I got the exact output. Your qery is nice and simple.

thanx.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24353179
you can get more information about column as well, have a look at by SELECT *
0