Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS Starting on New Server

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a new Server and I have just completed moving all the databases from the current Server to it. I now want to start SSIS. I am in SSMS and when I use the connect button and choose Integrated Services the connect to server box comes up and I type in the new server name. When I hit the connect button I get an  error; Failed to Retrieve Data for this request.
So my question is how can i get SSIS on my new server? I did not think the new Server needed any additional configuration on it?
As always - thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24353150
You need to install SQL Server Integration Services that comes with SQL Server.
Also install SQL Server SP3 or at least SP 2
Helped?
regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24353205
Pedro is absolutely correct, for steps, below URL will help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913967

http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=117259
0