Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write lines in a txt using vbs vertically instead of horizontally

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi,
i know the vbs commands to output words\text into a .txt file regulary.
is there any command to write it vertically ?
so that "i want to go" will be
i
want
to
go
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:raju1
ID: 24353193
Yes it is possible. Send your code. I'll modify it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yehudaha
ID: 24353194
Ma Kore johnny ?

What you trying to do ?
there maybe a number of ways.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
karstieman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353250
Read the string to be written char by char.
if char = " " then write a new line

I don't know in vbscript, but this is how it works in vb.net

 Dim youroutputstring As String = "I want to go"
 Dim stringlength As Integer = YourOutputString.length
 Dim p As Integer = 1
 Dim a As Integer = 1
 
 Do Until p = stringlength
      If Mid(youroutputstring, p, 1) = " " Then
        ' write word to file
        ' test with: msgbox(Mid(youroutputstring, a, (p - a))) 
        ' WRITE WITH YOUR OWN CODE: Mid(youroutputstring, a, (p - a)) & vbcrlf
      a = p
      End If
 p = p + 1
 Loop
 
' print last word also
' test with: MsgBox(Mid(youroutputstring, a, (p + 1 - a)))
' WRITE WITH YOUR OWN CODE: Mid(youroutputstring, a, (p - a)) & vbcrlf

Open in new window

0