Solved

Delphi 2009 word 2007

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the uses part i have word2000 (is there a 2007 library?)
i try to open an docx document. It compiles ok, but i get type mismatch at line:
Word.Documents.Open(FileName,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);

what's wrong?
unit D2009Word2007U;
 

interface
 

uses

  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,

  Dialogs, word2000,ExtCtrls,ComObj, ActiveX;
 

type

  TForm1 = class(TForm)

    Timer1: TTimer;

    procedure Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);

  private

    { Private declarations }

  public

    { Public declarations }

  end;
 

var

  Form1: TForm1;
 

implementation
 

{$R *.dfm}
 

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);

var

  Word: _Application;

  AppWasRunning: boolean; // tells you if you can close Word when you've finished

  Unknown: IUnknown;

  Result: HResult;

  FileName,EmptyParam: OleVariant;

begin

  timer1.Enabled:=false;

  AppWasRunning := False;
 

  {$IFDEF VER120}      // Delphi 4

  Result := GetActiveObject(CLASS_Application_, nil, Unknown);

  if (Result = MK_E_UNAVAILABLE) then

    Word := CoApplication_.Create
 

  {$ELSE}              // Delphi 5

  Result := GetActiveObject(CLASS_WordApplication, nil, Unknown);

  if (Result = MK_E_UNAVAILABLE) then

    Word := CoWordApplication.Create

  {$ENDIF}
 

  else begin

    { make sure no other error occurred during GetActiveObject }

    OleCheck(Result);

    OleCheck(Unknown.QueryInterface(_Application, Word));

    AppWasRunning := True;

  end;

  Word.Visible := True;

  FileName := 'c:\file.docx';

  Word.Documents.Open(FileName,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);

end;
 

end.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MdJ70
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
DOCX is the new format supported by office 2007.  If you have not downloaded the patch for older versions of word it will not allow DOCX.  One thing I would try is to open a .DOC or a .TXT file with the same code and see if it works.  This will identify for you if it is the DOCX itself causing the issue.

As for there being a new library for 2007 office, you can import it using the component | Import Component - Import Active X - choose the 2007 automation library, fill in where you want it to create the files.  It will create the Delphi interface files for you.  One word of caution on this approach.  It will limit your code so it will require Office 2007 to be installed to work.  If this is an application that is only going to be used in your office and everyone is on Office 2007 then it should be no problem.  If it is a commercial application, and you want to support multiple versions, then you have a great deal more work to do.

Let me know how the testing goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MdJ70
Comment Utility
doc gives same type mismatch error.
the error seems to be in the Word.Documents.Open part....

2 questions:
1)what is the name of the office/word 2007 automation library?
(i can't seem to find it in Import component-import activeX. office 2007 is installed on my system though.)
2) what is the name of the office 2007 automation libray in the uses clause? word2007?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Comment Utility
Word Object Library is:
Office 12\MSWORD.OLB

Microsoft Office 12.0 Object Library (Office shared functionality)
office.dll

See this page which lists them all:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/15s06t57.aspx

HTH
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
Comment Utility
There was a similar office automation question recently... the last parameter needed to be something other than null... let me see if I can find more info on that.

In the mean time, there is a simpler way to try to tackle it.  You can request the default word application.  This will return the office 2007 if it is installed or office 2003 or whatever is installed.  You can then call the Open with just the file name.  The down side of this is that you loose the tips on the parameters.  The upside is that it can make things much easier versus multiple versions you try to run against.  Here is a link with some code.

http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1691
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MdJ70
Comment Utility
thanks
0