Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm slow performance

Posted on 2009-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
After moving a VM from one VM Server to another, it has been the case always that for at least 4 hours after the CPU hits 100%, and then goes back to normality.

Is there a reconfiguration process running in the background?

HOST: W2K3, 4GB RAM, RAID 5, 300GB 15K RPM, etc
VM: W2K3, 3GB RAM, 12OGB, etc
0
Comment
Question by:whocaresaboutit
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353408
What service is the VM Hosting ? (Web Server, DHCP Server, DNS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 24353410
No services. Just as a VM Server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353412
Is the CPU increase occurring during a specific time interval or occurs randomly ?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 24353421
The CPU increase happens always for the first 4-5 hours after I moved a VM from one VM Host to another.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353429
Any specific reason for moving the VM ? Are you moving it regularly ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 24353545
...generally upgrading the box specs
...do it for different clients
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353554
What does the Task Manager show when you check it during this CPU spike ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 24353586
...the usual, none of the ones listed are allocating that CPU continuous spike

Note: it's the VM that hits 100% CPU, not the VM Host
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353657
Is it 32 or 64-Bit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 24353666
32 Bit
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24353745
Whether any kind of Security software is running ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24362056
  1. Is the cpu peeking in both the VM and the host?
  2. How many virtual cpus have been given to the VM and how many cores in the host?
  3. What antivirus software?
  4. Is VMware Tools installed?
  5. Tried following these steps?
Lars
0