?
Solved

How to exclude some input from post?

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
1-I have one form with several text inputs.
2-I'm using POS ACTION.
3-I want that some inputs dont go to the POST array.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:DLJB
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24353472
Do not set their runat="server" value, if you create these items declaratively in the HTML of the ASPX, or change them from being an input type to being a (hidden) label type, which will not become part of the POST array.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24353592
try setting their disabled property on submit

<script type="text/javascript">
function disable() {
    document.getElementById("bob").disabled = true;
}
</script>

<form id="test" action="" onsubmit="disable()">
<input type="text" name="bob" id="bob" value="" />
</form>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24353597
Hi,

As mentioned from the previous post, you can use the hidden fields . but make sure that name attribute is not set  to the hidden field.
If they don't have a "name" attribute, they won't be submitted (will not be in the POST array).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:DLJB
ID: 31580099
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24353652
the information from shobinson is correct for internet explorer only. firefox will send the ID if the name is not present. And if you use only an ID on an element that is server-sided (i.e. runat="server") then, for all input types, ASP.NET will automatically add the Name as well, which means: you need some extra tweaking for that hack to work... ;)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24353660
@alien109: a disabled element will still be sent to the server in the POST. It is, however, disabled for receiving user input.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24354048
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24354167
Interesting. Apparently I am mixing readonly/disabled. The key line here is "Controls that are  disabled cannot be successful." (and successful means: cannot be submitted). Thanks for pointing that out to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24354919
No problem abel. I've used this technique quite a bit in the past, so I was a bit nervous when you said that :) Had to do some quick tests and research!
0