Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading iphone software

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Recently I have purchased iphone 3G 16 gb and how can I upgrade this iphone with latest software.
Also, after upgrade how to unlock to use with our local Settings.
please advise on this
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sryckman
sryckman earned 300 total points
ID: 24354507
You use the iTunes software to load updates to the iPhones.   Download it from http://www.apple.com/itunes/   

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
laneybeal earned 600 total points
ID: 24358225
If you discover a way to unlock your iphone, do not continue to upgrade your software.

Unlocking an iphone often alters enough of the system that upgrades can cause crashes and Apple will no longer service the phone after unlocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24361472
But I find that peoples are updating iphone and working perfect without any issues
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 24374695
If you have brough the iPhone with a valid celluar contract then you just need to plug the iPhone into iTunes and then update it. It will get updated and then be activated..
0