Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

del dimension 9150 will not boot up

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When i try and start my computer, its just goes in a loop.

It keeps bringing up the window with the following options.

safe mode
safe mode with networking

last know good config
start windows normally.

when i try any of these options it just loops back to the same screen. i think it is a hardware problem.
just before the screen re-starts a blue screen appears for a split second.
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24353955
On that screen there will be an option - disable auto restart on system failure. Pick this and post back with the stop error shown on the blue screen. If this item isn't shown, tap F8 as it boots, you will then get this option.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24354008
It could be hardware or a Windows driver.  To determine which, boot with a Knoppix CD http://www.knoppix.org/ and see if it has problems - if it doesn't, it's a software problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24354359
If you can't boot into Safe Mode and it gives a blue screen most likely it's a hardware issue. Have you installed any hardware? If so remove it and see if that fixes the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 24354397
I've just run a hardware test & it looks like my second hard drive is faulty.

Do you think i would need a new hard drive or would a complete format be just as good.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 1500 total points
ID: 24354447
if you gona format, first use fdisk to erase partitions and rewrite them.
cheers
tiz

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24354813
Whatever caused it to fail may be a problem waiting to happen again.  Format it to see if that solves the problem, but keep an eye on it - if it fails again, I would replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24355509
Have you check to see if the hard drive is bad by doing tests?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24355545
If you know your hard drive manufacturer, you can try downloading a utility. You can also try using the UBCD. Here's the link: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
ID: 24361453
If it's a bad second hard drive, just disconnect it and see if the PC boots normally with only the system drive.

0