Solved

Export group membership of Security groups

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I export the list of members of security groups in the Active Directory?  I have an OU name "Security Groups", under which I have around 200 security groups.  Each group has a bunch of members.  I want to export them, sort them by the group owner, add a page break after each owner and print it.

I have no clue about scripting.  Are there any scripts available that can do this for me.

Please help!!!

Thanks,

Juzar
0
Comment
Question by:jzaveri
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24353614
I have written a tool for this.
I cannot upload it, so mail me and i'll send it to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24353644
mail me at karstenreisser at hotmail dot com
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24354462
Chcek the batch script below, it will create a text file in the folder where you start the script.
You can then open the text file in any editor or word processing programs of your choice, and replace [Break] with any string of your choice.

karstieman,
please check EE's help (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp), under Success Tips > About using email to solve your problem:
"The use of email to resolve a question at Experts Exchange is prohibited, because it gives the emailing Expert an unfair advantage over the other participants in a question. The same applies to the use of Remote Access to resolve a problem. Points cannot be awarded for a solution that is not posted on the site."

@echo off

setlocal

set LogFile=%~dpn0.log

:: *** Set Output to DN or Name:

set Output=DN

:: *** OU in which to search the groups:

set RootOU=ou=Security Groups,dc=your,dc=domain,dc=local
 

if exist "%LogFile%" del "%LogFile%"

for /f "delims=" %%a in ('dsquery group "%RootOU%" -limit 0') do call :process %%a

goto :eof

:process

set GroupDN=%~1

for /f "tokens=2 delims=,=" %%s in ("%GroupDN%") do set GroupName=%%s

echo Processing %GroupName% ...

if /i "%Output%"=="DN" (

  >>"%LogFile%" echo %GroupDN%

) else (

  >>"%LogFile%" echo %GroupName%

)

for /f "delims=" %%a in ('dsget group "%GroupDN%" -members') do (

  if /i "%Output%"=="DN" (

    >>"%LogFile%" echo %%a

  ) else (

    for /f "tokens=2 delims=,=" %%s in ("%%a") do >>"%LogFile%" echo %%s

  )

)

>>"%LogFile%" echo [Break]

goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24354489
@oBdA: didn't know that.
My program just existed of a couple of forms and I couldn't upload it...
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now