[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Distribution Lists in Global Address List

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have created some Distribution lists to appear in the Globall adress list. How ever, the members doesn't receive any mails.

What is the best way to create DL in the GAL? I want that if a user is a member of a DL he/she will receive the mail directly into the Inbox (bot Outlook client and webmail)?

Thanks,

Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24353648
So they receive email when you send it to them inidividually? Do you get a bounce message?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24353920
Normally, members of a DL will get emails that is sent to that group.

What exactly is the scenario?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 24353969
Yes, they do receice individual mails and no bounche mails comes to the sender. I believe that I have fudamnetly misunderstod how to use them.

I have made some DLs that are bublished also in the public folders (made them with SBS 2003 System Manager). When going with Outlook to bublic folders one can see the mail but that is not the desired solution. But if I create an DL which is not "published" in the Public folders the mails goes somewhere, I don't know where.

Thanks,

Juha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24354009
Create a distribution group in active directory, mail enable it by giving an email address. Add users to the group. Wait for 2 hours or restart information store. Send an email to the DL email address and all your users will get the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 24354037
Hi Rajith

The scenario is to have several Distribution lists (including only internal addresses). Lets say

sails_department@mycompany.com
developing_department@mycompany.com

I also have SailsDepartment and DevelopingDepartmentSecurity Group and the members are desired internal users.

Since I noticed that all those DLs that were bublished also in the public folders didn't work as wanted (no mails comes directly to end users inbox) I wonder is that idea bad?

Thanks,

Juha
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1500 total points
ID: 24354168
If you already have security groups with the necessary users as members, just mail enable them. Give it an email address. Wait for a while and send an email to the group email address and all users will get it.

Or create new distribution groups with members and mail enable. You don't have to mail enable public folders for this.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354235
You can create a Mail enabled DL and make the users member of that DL and then try sending mails to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 24362213
Hi

I removed those Distribution Groups and "Mail Enabled" related security groups (by giving the email address at SBS Server Management / Security Group properties / General /email address).

No I get this bounche mail:

"testing@mybusiness.com on 12.5.2009 11:14
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mail.mycompany.com #5.1.1>"

What next?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24372742
It takes a while for exchange to "pickup" all the changes you make. Wait for a couple of hours or restart the services for changes to take effect immediately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 31580104
Thanks Rajith on sorry for the delay. To mail enable those Security Groups was the answer for me. Perhaps I learned a little.

Juha
0