Solved

Outlook downloading emails again

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have a user who was confiured to download emails to Microsoft Outlook from MDaemon via pop3. We have also enabled leave a copy for the account so that the user can access his emails from the web interface from any place outside the office. Recently we reinstalled the machine after taking a backup of the .pst file and restored the .pst file to his Microsoft Outlook. Everything seems to be working fine, however all the emails that were already downloaded have started downloading again...obviously since the leave a copy option was enables earlier. Is there any way in which this dowload can be avoided without deleating his old emails from the server.

Thanx in advance

Melwyn
0
Comment
Question by:asgcadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 250 total points
ID: 24354503
hello there

nope you cant- cause if this function is turned on, to your outlook client it will always look like new email, cause outlook doesnt know it already has them.

if you realy want to use full sync function of outlook, think about getting exchange....
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgcadmin
ID: 24361289
Hi,
So if for example I have 100 emails downloaded to my outlook and the 100 emails are still present on the mail server (on account of the leave a copy option being enabled), and I delete 10 of them from outlook, the 10 emails will be downloaded once again. I do not think that happens.

Melwyn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vulle
ID: 24568429
Hi,
the problem is that Outlook (and any other email client) is storing the information about emails that were downloaded to the client and left on the server. Once you reinstalled the computer that information is lost and Outlook thinks he doesn't have those emails so it starts downloading them.
The easiest way to solve this is to let it download all email. Don't touch any emails until they are all downloaded and set up Outlook to show only new emails. Select them all and delete them. You will not have duplicated emails and they will not be downloaded again and of course they will still be on the server (if you have set up Outlook to leave leave the emails on the server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgcadmin
ID: 24802419
Admin. Requesting you to close this post. Did not find any suitable answers.

Melwyn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inertia_in
ID: 26839476
email client'is storing the information about emails that were downloaded to the computers and which left on the server. Once you reinstalled the computer that information gets lost and and mail client considers doesn't have those emails so it starts downloading them.

the quick way i sujjest is login from worldclient and move mails in new folder by creating it from option and move inbox's mails to newly created folder and it will not delete your mail and as those are not in inbox it want get downloaded.
0