Solved

CMonthCalCtrl in VS2005

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
While trying to convert an eVC++ project to VS2005, when I do a build I get the following error:

error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'm_dateMatch'
error C4430: missing type specifier - int assumed. Note: C++ does not support default-int      
      

The line of code is:
CMonthCalCtrl      m_dateMatch;
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 400 total points
ID: 24353828
Check to see if afxdtctl.h is in your stdafx.h
#ifndef _AFX_NO_OLE_SUPPORT
#include <afxdtctl.h>		// MFC support for Internet Explorer 4 Common Controls
#endif

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24353912
It is in as follows:

#if defined(_AFXDLL)
#include <afxdtctl.h>            // MFC support for Internet Explorer 4 Common Controls
#endif

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 100 total points
ID: 24353986
>>>> CMonthCalCtrl      m_dateMatch;

There are two common reasons for that error:

1. The issue is not in that line but in the line before where for example you forgot the semicolon ; or have a colon : instead.

2. You forgot to include the header for the CMonthCalCtrl

The second is that mrjoltcola assumed.

If you include a new headerfile in one of your headers you might need to make a 'Rebuild all' after in case your project uses 'Precompiled Headers' (PCH).  AFAIK all VC versions have problems to regocnize reliably changes where a new PCH was needed to be built.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 100 total points
ID: 24353991
>>>> #if defined(_AFXDLL)
That is only set in a dll project using MFC
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 400 total points
ID: 24354001
Check that _AFXDLL is defined, or change to use the #ifdef I provided, it is possible the #if defined(_AFXDLL) is from older projects. I don't have any evc4 projects to refer to anymore so I cannot confirm.

Did you create a new project from scratch or convert the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24354066
I converted from an old project.

I could not find _AFXDLL  defined anywhere.  I used the code you provided and it has now got past this error.

Thanks all
0