Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hi,
I m getting runtime error while running my application. I Know that runtime error will occur in many circumstances, but I couln't find the exact mistake which i made here to come across this runtime error now. The same files are uploaded in different domain. It works fine. But if i upload the same files in another domain it gets the runtime error. I have attached the screen shot of error page.  The following is the url where error occurs  "http://www.vehiclemaintenanceerp.com/".  And also I have some doubt whether it may be a server configuration problem.



Plz check and help me.

Thank you
Runtime-Error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24354013
in the web.config turn custom errors off and you will see what the actual runtime error is
<customErrors mode="Off" />
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24354899
GuitarRich is right. Or if you dont want to turn off custom error and you have remote access to the server, then you can check the even viewer in windows and that should tell you the exact exception.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 750 total points
ID: 24358725
Make sure the domain that causes the error is using the correct version of .NET Framework.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nissiinfotechpvtltd
ID: 31580110
hi prairiedog,
thanks a lot.. it solved my problem.
0