Solved

Microsoft Exchange Installation

Posted on 2009-05-11
20
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Upon an attempt to perform a clean MS Exchange installation on a Windows 2008 STD  (TEST Active Directory) server, after running forest prep,  i receive the following error,
Setup failed while installing sub component microsoft windows Active Directory schema update with error 0xC103798A (please consult the installation logs for a detailed description).
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:etbservices_pete
Comment Utility
Did you follow all instructions correctly? Is this server an DC in AD? If not what OS are you running on your DC?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:etbservices_pete
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AGSS
Comment Utility
Try this link even though it is for exchange 2003 on server 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;822583
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Version of exchange?

If 2003, follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842111
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
What is the command that you are running.
Is there any Windows 2000 GC and are all the GC's windows 2003 Sp1 and above.
Is the AD and Exchange forest functionality level raised to native.
You can also try running the EXBPA with the Exchange 2007 rediness check.

First if its Exchange 2007 it has to SP1.
Second the Schema masters should be contactable and the account should be a member of Schema, Enterprise, Domain and Local admin group.
Thirdly we can try running the command
setup.com /ps /dc:<fqnd of the GC that also holds all the FSMO roles>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
This is a DC in AD. Windows 2008 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
Note that this error is for when attamepting the install of MS Exchange 2003 on a wondows 2008 Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
Hi, this is a stand alone TEST AD server which i need to install MS Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
I dont think that you can install Exchange 2003 on Windows 2008 as there is a backward compatibality issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
For the installation of MS Exchange 2003 on windows 2008 DC,  Do i need to run ADPREP - Forest Prep oor just forest prep?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Not supported to run on Windows 2008 Server but Exchange 2003 SP2 will be
supported in Windows 2008 Forests.  Only Exchange 2007 SP1 is supported to
run on Windows 2008 Server.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/installing-exchange-2007-windows-server-2008.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
No we do not need to run ADPREP.
Can you also tell which all roles this server holds and is this the only AD server in the test domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
This is the only dc on the test domain, holds all the roles. Think we are only going to extent the schema with ex2007. Not do the install
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes we are extending the schema with Ex2007
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility

If the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
Comment Utility
..
0