Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling a Javascript function from an input tag

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am attempting to call a function on a text input tag. I have tried everyway I can think of but it never calls the function. If I replace select('single',this.parentNode) with an alert statement it works just fine. Also the select function works fine when called from any other element. Any ideas?
<input id="txt" type="text" onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){select('single',this.parentNode)}">
0
Comment
Question by:mudbuggle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24353887
Can you be more specific?
This works just fine.
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
 
function doit( text ) {
  alert( 'doit( "' + text + '" )' )
}
</script>
 
</head>
<body>
Something: <input type='text' onchange='doit(this.value)'>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mudbuggle
ID: 24353913
Surely, here is the full code. It will only work in IE.
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
table {
	width : 1000px;
	height : 500px;
}
 
th {
	border : 1px solid;
	background : #D6D6D6;
	text-align : center;
	cursor : pointer;
}
 
td {
	border : 1px solid;
	text-align : center;
	cursor : pointer;
}
 
ul	{
	list-style-type : none;
	border : 1px solid;
	background : #D6D6D6;
	text-decoration : none;
	text-align : center;
	width : 100px;
	position : absolute;
	display : none;
	z-index : 1;
	cursor : pointer;
}
 
li {
	width : 100%;
	height : 100%;
}
 
input {
	text-align : center;
	padding: 18px;
	border : 0px;
	width : 96%;
	height : 96%;
}
 
</style>
<script language="javascript">
 
var previousrow = '';
var previouscol = '';
var previoushead = '';
function select(id,head)
{
		alert('aya');
	if((previouscol != '') && (previoushead != ''))
	{
		var pcolumn = document.getElementsByName(previouscol);
		for(i=0;i<pcolumn.length;i++)
		{
			pcolumn[i].style.backgroundColor = pcolumn[i].style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '';
		}
		if(previouscol == 'single')
		{
			previoushead.style.backgroundColor = previoushead.style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '';
		}
		else
		{
			previoushead.style.backgroundColor = previoushead.style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '#D6D6D6';
		}
	}
 
	if(id != 'single')
	{
		if(previouscol != id)
		{
			var column = document.getElementsByName(id);
			for(i=0;i<column.length;i++)
			{
				column[i].style.backgroundColor = column[i].style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '';
			}
			head.style.backgroundColor = head.style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '#D6D6D6';
			previouscol = id;
			previoushead = head;
		}
		else
		{
			previouscol = '';
			previoushead = '';
		}
	}
	else
	{
		head.style.backgroundColor = head.style.backgroundColor != '#ededed' ? '#EDEDED' : '';
		previouscol = id;
		previoushead = head;
	}
 
}
 
 
 
function rclick() 
{
	if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer' && event.button==2)
	{
		var menu = document.getElementById('rightclick');
		menu.style.left = event.clientX + document.body.scrollLeft - 45;
		menu.style.top = event.clientY + document.body.scrollTop -5;
		menu.style.display = 'block';
	}
}
document.onmousedown=rclick
 
function menuhide()
{
	var menu = document.getElementById('rightclick');
	menu.style.display = 'none';
}
 
</script>
</head>
<body oncontextmenu="return false;">
<table>
	<tr id="header"><th>&nbsp;</th><th onclick="select('col1',this)">A</th><th onclick="select('col2',this)">B</th><th onclick="select('col3',this)">C</th><th onclick="select('col4',this)">D</th><th onclick="select('col5',this)">E</th></tr>
	<tr id="1"><th onclick="select('1',this)">1</th><form method="post"><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input id="txt" type="text" onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){select('single',this.parentNode)}"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text" onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){'single',this.parentNode}"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></form></tr>
	<tr id="2"><th onclick="select('2',this)">2</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="3"><th onclick="select('3',this)">3</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="4"><th onclick="select('4',this)">4</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="5"><th onclick="select('5',this)">5</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="6"><th onclick="select('6',this)">6</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="7"><th onclick="select('7',this)">7</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
	<tr id="8"><th onclick="select('8',this)">8</th><td id="col1" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col2" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col3" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text">/td><td id="col4" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td><td id="col5" onclick="select('single',this)"><input type="text"></td></tr>
</table>
 
<ul id="rightclick" onmouseout="menuhide()" onmouseover="this.parentNode.style.display = 'block';">
	<li onmouseover="this.parentNode.style.display = 'block';">copy</li>
	<li onmouseover="this.parentNode.style.display = 'block';">paste</li>
	<li onmouseover="this.parentNode.style.display = 'block';">save</li>
	<li onmouseover="this.parentNode.style.display = 'block';">delete</li>
</ul>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24353996
Can you explain what it is you are trying to do?
I tried it in Chrome, FireFox, and IE, and in each, if I click on a cell I see the "aye" dialog box, and the cell is changed to an input field, and I can type text...

What is it you are trying to do, and what doesn't work?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354062
try
onfocus="this.parentNode.click()"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24354095
And add this to make it work in FF too

//Written by Jason Karl Davis

if(typeof HTMLElement!='undefined'&&!HTMLElement.prototype.click)
HTMLElement.prototype.click=function(){
var evt = this.ownerDocument.createEvent('MouseEvents');
evt.initMouseEvent('click', true, true, this.ownerDocument.defaultView, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, false, false, false, false, 0, null);
this.dispatchEvent(evt);
}


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mudbuggle
ID: 24354113
I need to change the selected cell on a tab event. The following is cathing the tab event.
onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){}"
In the case of a tab event it should select the next cell. The alert of "aye" is just to test whether or not the function is being run.
If you change the onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){select('single',this.parentNode)}" to onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==9){alert('yay')}", it will work, but for some reason it won't work when attemping to call select function.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24354140
Thanks for the clarification.

Does Michel's answer help/resolve your issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mudbuggle
ID: 31580113
Rock on mp... Simple and elegant. Thanks
0