Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 722
  • Last Modified:

Mode Conditioning Fiber

 We are Installing a 50.0 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber to replace our Damaged Backbone Fiber Link Between Buildings. All of Our Inter-Building Fiber is 62.5 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber.
   Logic would tell me that I would need to Install Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords due to the different Core Diameter, But finding them is a different story.

    Two Questions:
(1) Do I need Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords in the First Place?
(2)  Where can I find 50.0 Micron to 62.5 Micron Mulit-Mode Fiber Jumpers? All the Mode Conditioning Fiber Jumpers I research is from Single-Mode to Multi-Mode
   
   Thank you for your Help.

0
Perch134
Asked:
Perch134
1 Solution
 
lanboyoCommented:
To my knowledge there is no 62.5 to 50 nm fiber jumper solution. The question as to whether you need to do something is, it depends. The conversion fron 62.5 to 50 will be a big drop in your loss budget, especially if you are using a lx fiber connection at 850nm.

You may want to actually use a fiber to fiber transciever, or just pull the link to where it will terminate.
0
 
Perch134Author Commented:
Thanks Lanboyo.
 Everything I research tells me the same.
 We tested a length of fiber with a Fluke FiberTester. One from the 50.0 with a 62.5 jumper, and the other from the 50.0 with a 50.0 jumper (To copy what the Environment will be). We did seen a difference. About 3.0 difference over 150 Meters. (Bigger Loss with the 50.0 with the 62.5 jumper)

   An Support Tech sent me the following, Hope this helps with anyone else with this question:

There is no Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for 50um to 62.5um because multimode cable operate with the same sources either 850 nanometer or 1300 nanometer. The only time it changes is with a VCSEL Laser source which requires Laser Optimized 50um to operate. Mode Conditioning Patch Cords are used with LX modules and combine Singlemode fiber on the transmit leg, which is fusion spliced offsetting the core of the Singlemode to the multimode cable. The multimode portion of the Mode Conditioning Patch cord matches the infrastructure of either 50um or 62.5um. We do manufacture Mode Conditioning Patch Cords that combine Singlemode and Multimode cable. I hope this helps you out.

 
  Thanks again for your Help.
0

Featured Post

Lessons on Wi-Fi & Recommendations on KRACK

Simplicity and security can be a difficult  balance for any business to tackle. Join us on December 6th for a look at your company's biggest security gap. We will also address the most recent attack, "KRACK" and provide recommendations on how to secure your Wi-Fi network today!

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now