Solved

Mode Conditioning Fiber

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
 We are Installing a 50.0 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber to replace our Damaged Backbone Fiber Link Between Buildings. All of Our Inter-Building Fiber is 62.5 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber.
   Logic would tell me that I would need to Install Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords due to the different Core Diameter, But finding them is a different story.

    Two Questions:
(1) Do I need Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords in the First Place?
(2)  Where can I find 50.0 Micron to 62.5 Micron Mulit-Mode Fiber Jumpers? All the Mode Conditioning Fiber Jumpers I research is from Single-Mode to Multi-Mode
   
   Thank you for your Help.

0
Comment
Question by:Perch134
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 500 total points
ID: 24360274
To my knowledge there is no 62.5 to 50 nm fiber jumper solution. The question as to whether you need to do something is, it depends. The conversion fron 62.5 to 50 will be a big drop in your loss budget, especially if you are using a lx fiber connection at 850nm.

You may want to actually use a fiber to fiber transciever, or just pull the link to where it will terminate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 31580509
Thanks Lanboyo.
 Everything I research tells me the same.
 We tested a length of fiber with a Fluke FiberTester. One from the 50.0 with a 62.5 jumper, and the other from the 50.0 with a 50.0 jumper (To copy what the Environment will be). We did seen a difference. About 3.0 difference over 150 Meters. (Bigger Loss with the 50.0 with the 62.5 jumper)

   An Support Tech sent me the following, Hope this helps with anyone else with this question:

There is no Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for 50um to 62.5um because multimode cable operate with the same sources either 850 nanometer or 1300 nanometer. The only time it changes is with a VCSEL Laser source which requires Laser Optimized 50um to operate. Mode Conditioning Patch Cords are used with LX modules and combine Singlemode fiber on the transmit leg, which is fusion spliced offsetting the core of the Singlemode to the multimode cable. The multimode portion of the Mode Conditioning Patch cord matches the infrastructure of either 50um or 62.5um. We do manufacture Mode Conditioning Patch Cords that combine Singlemode and Multimode cable. I hope this helps you out.

 
  Thanks again for your Help.
0

Featured Post

Courses: Start Training Online With Pros, Today

Brush up on the basics or master the advanced techniques required to earn essential industry certifications, with Courses. Enroll in a course and start learning today. Training topics range from Android App Dev to the Xen Virtualization Platform.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

This article is a how to to configure a UCS Ethernet-uplink portchannel via the console. It is easy to do and can be done quite quickly. In certain versions of the UCS manager the portchannel has issues coming up and this is a workaround. I am…
Hi there, This article summarizes what you need if you are going to set up your home or small business Network Attached Storage (NAS) to be accessible from the internet. Of course there are configuration differences based on your NAS or router ma…
This tutorial gives a high-level tour of the interface of Marketo (a marketing automation tool to help businesses track and engage prospective customers and drive them to purchase). You will see the main areas including Marketing Activities, Design …
Email security requires an ever evolving service that stays up to date with counter-evolving threats. The Email Laundry perform Research and Development to ensure their email security service evolves faster than cyber criminals. We apply our Threat…

806 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question