Solved

Mode Conditioning Fiber

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
 We are Installing a 50.0 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber to replace our Damaged Backbone Fiber Link Between Buildings. All of Our Inter-Building Fiber is 62.5 Micron Multi-Mode Fiber.
   Logic would tell me that I would need to Install Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords due to the different Core Diameter, But finding them is a different story.

    Two Questions:
(1) Do I need Mode-Conditioning Jumper Cords in the First Place?
(2)  Where can I find 50.0 Micron to 62.5 Micron Mulit-Mode Fiber Jumpers? All the Mode Conditioning Fiber Jumpers I research is from Single-Mode to Multi-Mode
   
   Thank you for your Help.

0
Comment
Question by:Perch134
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 500 total points
ID: 24360274
To my knowledge there is no 62.5 to 50 nm fiber jumper solution. The question as to whether you need to do something is, it depends. The conversion fron 62.5 to 50 will be a big drop in your loss budget, especially if you are using a lx fiber connection at 850nm.

You may want to actually use a fiber to fiber transciever, or just pull the link to where it will terminate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 31580509
Thanks Lanboyo.
 Everything I research tells me the same.
 We tested a length of fiber with a Fluke FiberTester. One from the 50.0 with a 62.5 jumper, and the other from the 50.0 with a 50.0 jumper (To copy what the Environment will be). We did seen a difference. About 3.0 difference over 150 Meters. (Bigger Loss with the 50.0 with the 62.5 jumper)

   An Support Tech sent me the following, Hope this helps with anyone else with this question:

There is no Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for 50um to 62.5um because multimode cable operate with the same sources either 850 nanometer or 1300 nanometer. The only time it changes is with a VCSEL Laser source which requires Laser Optimized 50um to operate. Mode Conditioning Patch Cords are used with LX modules and combine Singlemode fiber on the transmit leg, which is fusion spliced offsetting the core of the Singlemode to the multimode cable. The multimode portion of the Mode Conditioning Patch cord matches the infrastructure of either 50um or 62.5um. We do manufacture Mode Conditioning Patch Cords that combine Singlemode and Multimode cable. I hope this helps you out.

 
  Thanks again for your Help.
0

Featured Post

Building an interactive eFuture classroom

Watch and learn how ATEN provided a total control system solution including seamless switching matrix switch, HDBaseT extenders, PDU, lighting control to build an interactive eFuture classroom.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The following recovery method will work on All Cisco Switchs that run ISO software. You will need a good copy of the IOS version you want you use saved on your PC and a Com's Cable. The software for these switches comes as a .tar file. Tar is …
This article will step through configuring a SonicWALL appliance to utilize an internal DHCP server for Global VPN Client (GVC) hosts.  There are times when using an external (external to the SonicWALL) DHCP server, such as Windows Servers, isn’t pr…
This is my first video review of Microsoft Bookings, I will be doing a part two with a bit more information, but wanted to get this out to you folks.
Sometimes it takes a new vantage point, apart from our everyday security practices, to truly see our Active Directory (AD) vulnerabilities. We get used to implementing the same techniques and checking the same areas for a breach. This pattern can re…
Suggested Courses

632 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question