?
Solved

Computer name and ip issue (DNS and NETBIOS name does not match)

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi! In my office network (Windows 2003 based) is happening a strange problem: there are a few computers that the DNS names and NetBIOS name does not match, also the computer are using an used name of other computer. Ex:

192.168.1.43 - MACHINE1.domain.org (DNS name) - MACHINE2 (NetBIOS name)

192.168.1.76 - MACHINE2.domain.org (DNS name) - MACHINE2 (NetBIOS name)

Hope you understood my example.

Could someone try to help me with this problem?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:crisoliv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24353933
Try flushing the DNS on both computers as well as the server by going to command prompt and typing:

ipconfig /flushdns

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24354771
How many computers are we talking about?  If it's only a few, would it not be simplest just to manually rename them?

(Right-click "My Computer" -> "Properties" -> "Computer Name" tab -> "Change..." button -> change NetBIOS name where it says "Computer name", "More..." button -> change DNS suffix if needed, verify NetBIOS name; keep clicking "OK" till you're back to the desktop.)

HTH
:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24354871
My assumption was that the computers actually have two different names but are displaying over the network as the same NetBIOS name. If in fact the two NetBIOS names ARE the same, then definitely go with TekServer's answer. Just go and rename one of them.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:crisoliv
ID: 24360867
Hi! The issue is happening with 5 machines. They have the similar issue that i put in the example. I tried ipconfig /flushdns (also i did put this command in the logon script) and i checked the names as well. All things aparentely are ok, but the computers continue having the issue... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisoliv
ID: 24363114
Today when i was watching the computer list, 2 others computers are having problems too, so now i have 7 computers with this issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24364352
When you say you were "watching the computer list", what were you using to do so?  If you are using the Windows "My Network Places", this could still be a caching issue (try the "ipconfig /flushdns" on the computer you use to monitor the list).  Otherwise, this could be an artifact of your monitoring software.

Either way, you may want to have a look at some other monitoring software.  I can recommend LookAtLan. (If you click that link, you'll see that LookAtLan is being replaced by "Overlook Fing"; Fing is still a command line tool only at this point, so you may want to click the link at the bottom that says "Click here for old lookatlan website" to get a nice GUI to work with.)

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisoliv
ID: 24364412
Hi Tek! I'm using LookAtLan! :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366245
So LookAtLan is what's reporting multiple machines with the same name?  Very curious ...

Wait a minute ... I've seen this before.  Are these machines on DHCP?  Because LookAtLan won't automatically clear old records when a machine gets a different IP address.  Take a closer look at the records of the different machines with the same name, and I bet you'll find that all but one of them is listed as "OFFLINE".

If that proves to be the case, you can safely right-click on those entries and remove them from the list.  You can then re-scan to be on the safe side if you want.

HTH
:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24418647
Thanks!  Glad I could help.

:)
0