Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I have 2 Exchange servers in a Small Business Server domain?

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Small Business Server 2003 where the Exchange Server is NOT active. On a different Windows Server 2003 I have our Exchange 2003 running. Both servers are in the same domain.
Is it possible to start the Exchange Server on my SBS2003 without problems?
Both Exchange Servers must be running. I need to transfer some of the mailboxes from the W2K3 Exchange server to the SBS2003 Exchange server afterwards.
0
Comment
Question by:Scan-Trans
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24353976
Technically there is no problem with having a second Exchange server in an SBS domain. SBS will work with it quite happily.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scan-Trans
ID: 24354031
Normally you would use the Exchange Server in the SBS and then add a second Exchange Server. In my case it is just the opposite! I just thought that I would get some "SBS" problems like if I would transfer some of the FSMO roles from the SBS server to another DC.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354043
Yes you can have 2 Exchange servers in a SBS domain but the recomended is that it should be on a member server.
This article would explain more
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24354077
The SBS DC problems are restricted to just the DC functionality. If you want to have a standard alone Exchange server then you can - Microsoft is not going to stop you and will happily take your money for the additional licensing (as will any third parties who offer SBS licensing options, as you will have to use full product).

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scan-Trans
ID: 31580114
Thanks for your quick answers. I will proceed with the installation.

Jan.
0