[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3750 Stackable Switches

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I had a problem with Cisco switches which required a power cycle, I powered off switch 3 which brough down switch 2. After trial and error I managed to get all the switches back online.

Have the switches to powered off in a certain order, also from the config below 2 ports or shown as down, any help or suggestions would be useful for the current configuration

1. powered off all switches
2.Power on switch 1 (master)
3.Power on switch 2
4.power on swich 4
5.power on switch 5




config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:skywalker101
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nrpanchal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24355041
Cisco recommends that you assign the highest priority value to the switch that you prefer to be the stack master. This ensures that the switch is re-elected as stack master if a re-election occurs.

The switch with the highest switch stack priority wins which you set with
"switch stack-member-number priority new-priority-value" Command.

Note: Switches that run Cryptographic or IP services image will take a longer time to load than Non-Cryptographic or IP base image. When you power on or reset an entire switch stack, some stack members will not participate in the stack master election. This is because stack members that are powered on within the same 20-second time frame participate in the stack master election and have a chance to become the stack master. Stack members that are powered on after the 20-second time frame do not participate in this initial election and only become stack members. At times, switches with lower software priority can become the stack master, but all stack members will participate in the stack master re-election.

HTH
nayan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:apd32123
apd32123 earned 600 total points
ID: 24356498
Do a show switch on the master to see the priorities.  The highest is 15 so that should be the master and then whichever you want to be second should be the next highest and so on.  The command from above post will let you set the priority for the master and members that you see in show switch command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skywalker101
ID: 24357428
I attached the config which display the switch priority, Switch1 is the master with a priority of 15, however initially when I power cycled switch 3 it did not come back online. The switch displayed all port with green led which included port with nothing physically plugged in, and all the led went out.

The only way I could get the switches come back online was to power off the entire switch Stack and power on the switches in order.
I.e. Switch 1 master, switch 2 members etc...And eventually all the switch members came back online.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Donboo
Donboo earned 400 total points
ID: 24362420
There are somethings you need to be aware of when using stack like version and hardware compatability.

This link provides Ciscos recommended guidelines for configuring a stack.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_35_se/configuration/guide/swstack.html

0