Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help, go daddy host can't connect to MS SQL DB with php

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am very frustrated right now with go daddy and their services. I spent last week upgrading to IIS 7 and removing and restoring databases, so that I can use ms sql extensions in php.

I'm trying to create a very simple script that merely connects to the database server that I have, but all I'm getting is it saying that it can't connect to the server.

I know this information is correct because it's the same information that I use for a .NET connection string and it works just fine.

Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm desperate.
<?php
// Server in the this format: <computer>\<instance name> or 
// <server>,<port> when using a non default port number
error_reporting(E_ALL);
 
if (!function_exists('mssql_connect')) {
  echo 'mssql_connect not exist';
  exit;  
}
 
$server = 'ggcircuit.db.3438312.hostedresource.com';
 
$link = mssql_connect($server, 'ggcircuit', 'xxxxxx');
 
if(!$link)
{
    die('Something went wrong while connecting to MSSQL');
} else {
  echo 'aaaaaaaaaa';
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jrmcintosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24354109
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcintosh
ID: 24354231
No, the mssql_connect function is not connecting to the database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24354256
well in that case, all I can guess is, either you are providing wrong credentials or you don't have proper permission to connect to database, as long as syntax and method concern, it is perfact, there is no problem in it. Only GoDaddy people can help you.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24354400
i'm using godaddy now, but my service is Linux server

godaddy provide quick install service godday connect, maybe you can try this
http://hostingmetropolis.com/Home.aspx
http://hostingmetropolis.com/Application/WordPress.aspx

if the application is work fine, you can reference they connection code
otherwise the problem in godday
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcintosh
ID: 24355527
What is the connection code?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24355757
Ok I hate GoDaddy for this cause they have a zillion links on every page and it's hard to explain to someone where to click. But here goes.

Signin to GoDaddy.
Click 'hosting' lefthand menu area
Click 'manage' for the domain of the database
Under Action column click the pencil 'Edit / View'
Then click the 'Configuration' button.

This will display your php connect code. You have to correct the password.

(your server string looks a little odd, not that it's not correct, but this will verify)
0