?
Solved

Offline Address Book and Microsoft Office 2007 NOT Working

Posted on 2009-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a user who is using Microsoft Office 2007 and his address book is not
working off-line. Is there any reason why?

We have Outlook 2003 users and they seem to be ok.
0
Comment
Question by:netimpact
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24354097
Are you getting any error messages at all?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24354108
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24354123
There are a number of question/answers here on how to configure and trobuleshoot Offline address book problems

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273

It may help

Cheers,

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24354129
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354374
Oulook 2007 uses URL funda.
Let me ask you if the OAB is configured for Web-based distribution?
Are the .lzx files being generated on the Mailbox server and then transfered to the CAS server?
What is the error that a user with OL2k7 gets if he tries to download OAB?
If we do a Test E-mail Auto Configuration do we get asucessful response from the Autodiscover service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 24357050
Rancy:
We have not configured Autodiscover service, we do not need it now.

We have enable Public Folder Distribution but not Web Based Distribution.

What are .lzx files and which directory do they normally reside in?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 24361830
Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2007 uses Autodiscover and for the OAB to be downloaded we need the OAB to be web based distribution enabled.
The .lzx files get generated in a GUID folder under 'ExchangeOAB' a shared folder on the Mailbox server and there is a folder 'ClientAccess' on the CAS server where they would be copied over and then the Outlook 2007 client through the autodiscover would find the URL's and acces the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 24362806
So in this case we are not using the AutoDiscover. Will OAB still work with Outlook 2007 and  Exchange 2007?

I heard somewhere that with Outlook 2007 and  Exchange 2007, WEBDAV is used to access OAB, is that correct?

I know for sure Outlook 2003 uses Public Folders to store the OAB but Outlook 2007 does not.

Can someone give a definitive answer please? Thanks


0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431411
yes Outlook 2007 requires Web based distribution
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24440999
If the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448336
Any updates ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465207
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24482248
As the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0