?
Solved

'CDialog::SHInitDialog' : function does not take 1 arguments

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I get error C2660: 'CDialog::SHInitDialog' : function does not take 1 arguments      
with the below code.
I am converting an eVC++ project to VS2005.  How can I solve this?


BOOL CMyClass::OnInitDialog()
{
      CDialog::OnInitDialog();
      
      SHINITDLGINFO shidi;

      shidi.dwMask = SHIDIM_FLAGS;
      shidi.dwFlags =SHIDIF_FULLSCREENNOMENUBAR;
      shidi.hDlg = m_hWnd;
      SHInitDialog(&shidi);

}
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354182
How about
::SHInitDialog(&shidi);

(stops it using the CDialog version)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24354266
look into dlgcore.cpp in MFC sources, there is the method SHInitDialog() there, but it doesn't do what you'd expect from its name :)

actual SHInitDialog() is called from OnInitiDialog() later on, so you might want to use :: SHInitDialog() as previous post suggests
0