Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a bootable USB drive that works

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've tried many ways to create a bootable USB thumb drive, with no success. Is there a fool-proof way to create one? I have a 1GB Cruzer, and a 1 GB PNY drive, and neither seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:FinleyCook
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24354274
What is it you want to put on there?

Have you already tried Unetbootin: http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
It has a lot of Linux and Recovery CDs already integrated, plus an option to specify your own iso file to be burnt and made bootable.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24354330
If you are looking to make a bootable Windows installation disk, then check this out:
http://wiki.eeeuser.com/windowsxpusb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomaskir
ID: 24355195
This is a handy app which will basicly create a separate partition on your USB that emulates a floppy drive. You can then make the emulated floppy drive into a normal win98 bootable floppy, or anything else.

link - http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&swItem=MTX-UNITY-I23839&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
0