Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Convert MON DD HH:MM:SS YYYY Format in VB?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a date/time value I'm reading from a database that returns the date/time in this format:
May 01 16:17:32 2009    ... I would like to convert this to a better format, such as this:
05/01 16:17:32

I don't see an easy way to do that in VB ... can someone help?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:UPRRDevelopers
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FER_G earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354265
UPRRDevelopers; I think that could be many ways to get that you want.
I only recommend you this one.

'Apply a Split function to the date
strDate="May 01 16:17:32 2009"
aDate=split(strDate," ")

doing this, you'll get all the data in a separate element of the array...
i.e.:
?aDate(0) --> month
?aDate(1) --> day
?aDate(2) --> hour
?aDate(3) --> year

so whit this, you can format and generate the date in the format that you need


FerG
Saludos.
--
Ing. Fernando D. Giletta
San Francisco. Córdoba. Argentina.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24354721
If the date is indeed stored as a date in the database, you can do
dim MyDate as string
MyDate = Format(rs.fields("DBDateField"), "mm/dd Hh:Nn:Ss")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UPRRDevelopers
ID: 31580133
Perfect... thanks for the quick answer!
0