Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Design question: Use 1.1 or 2.0 Framework for ASP page connecting realtime to database

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've never done ASP pages before, but have been tasked to write a web page. This web page will connect to a memory resident database (TimesTen) to display statistics. The refresh rate will not be less than 10 seconds. I have been programming C# for quite a few years now and will use it as the code behind for the web page. However, I am not familiar with ASP.net.

The server to host this web page current has the 1.1 Framework on it. However, I'm not apposed to putting 2.0 if that is the better solution.

IIS: 6.0
TimesTen: 6.0.2
.Net: 1.1 (Will upgrade if necessary)

The page will display statistics in some grid format.
Statistics are limited to a group. This is selectable and comes from DB.
The page must refresh automatically. I would like to minimize the the flicker as much as possible.
Is AJAX a partial solution?

So, from you experts, given these parameters, what would you do? Please do not just blurt out a Framework version. Provide some sort of a idea.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freename
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dorothy2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24354363
1.1 is old. If you can use 2.0, why not use 3.5? I read that 3.5 is 2.0 with bug fixes. VS2008 has a lot of enhancements over VS2005.

If your page has to refresh automatically, you are looking for a "push" strategy for your data rather than a "pull" strategy (typical web pages). I think you are going to have to use AJAX for that. Look into using a GridView and an object data source. Using an object data source involves writing a class that contains the data (think Java bean if you programmed in Java) and a data source class that takes parameters and returns a single bean or collection of beans. The object data source is additional work at the beginning, but it handles additional functionality and maintenance requests well, as well as giving you some options for sorting your Gridview by columns. Using a object data source will also work well for you because it will play to your existing C# infrastructure programming strengths.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24354812
I have to agree with the comment above. If there are no circumstances that prevent you from upgrading the framework on your production server to .NET 3.5 i would certainly do it.

As the comment by Dorothy already mentions there have been tremendous changes since 2.0. To only mention a few (relevant to speedy ASP.Net C# development):

  • Integrated AJAX Control Toolkit
  • Lamda expressions
  • Linq (you got to love this one)
  • improved properties and object initializers
Although you could still add the AJAX Control Toolkit to a .NET 2.0 project the other enhancements will make your development experience much more pleasant.

Concerning the "Flicker" question: Yes. AJAX is your friend if you want to avoid full roundtrips of your website. You can refresh only the parts that have its underlying datasource changed.
0