Solved

Whats the best methos for archiving off old emails

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an issue with mailboxes getting full on SBS 2003, I have a few offenders who are afriad of archiving off there emails. What is the best way to archive them off and how do you get them back once they are archived
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354333
Mailbox manager policy is the best way to archive old e-mails and to get them back take regular good online backups :-)
For understanding
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302804
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24354343
Can I use this method with Small Bisuness Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354509
Yes you can as its a feature of Exchange.
In case you have any other queries do let me know.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24355051
I don't really think I would call mailbox manager an archiving method. That is designed to delete the email messages. Then having to restore from backup! Rarely does a response make me laugh.

If you want to archive the messages off then you need to look at a proper archiving solution. GFI Mail Archiver is one that I can immediately think of, there are many many others. Do not look at using PST files for archiving if you value the email. They are bloated, get corrupt easily and are difficult to backup.

Depends whether you want to leave a stub in the mailbox or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24355258
But agin if we do not have GFI wont it cost rather then if you are ready and confident you can use the features of Exchange application to work rather then integrate multi application for every customer configuration that you would want.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24355455
Do you archive your family papers in a rubbish bin?
There are appropriate tools for this, mailbox manager and then using a backup to restore the content is not one of them. What happens if someone overwrites the backup tape? All that content has just been lost.

I feel that is a very poor answer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24356854
So is the best method to go for a third party app?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24356956
With Exchange 2003, yes the best idea is to go with a third party application that is server side.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24356985
OK, Mestha have you used GFI, is it good?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24357223
I have used GFI in the past, although that has been as a journaling solution (where copies of email are taken as they pass through Exchange for compliance purposes).

There is a good list of the major players on msexchange.org: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Email-Archive-&-Storage/
You need to look at the feature list, costs etc to see how well they will work.
Ideally you would need to have a server dedicated to it, as most of the products sit on another database, usually SQL.

However where they have been deployed there is a significant storage gain.

Simon.
0