Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mount share in terminal

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm looking for 1 line of code to mount to an apple share that I can connect to using afp://macosxserver/public/ as guest.

I think the command is something like
osascript -e 'mount volume "afp://macosxserver/Public"'
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24357165
I think you actually need to do this /sbin/mount -t afpfs //ServerName/shareName "/Volumes/shareName"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 24363399
I keep getting "mount: realpath /Volumes/testdrive: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:homepup
ID: 24456616
mkdir /Volumes/public; mount_afp "afp://;AUTH=No%20User%20Authent@macosxserver/public" /Volumes/public/
            
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
homepup earned 2000 total points
ID: 24456624
Oops, forgot a space. try:

mkdir /Volumes/public ; mount_afp "afp://;AUTH=No%20User%20Authent@macosxserver/public" /Volumes/public/

use

umount /Volumes/public

to disconnect from it.
0