Solved

Blackberry is not able to send/receive emails!

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

A user is not able to send/receive emails using his BB since last Thursday. Checked by restarting the device, taking off and putting the battery back into the device also not working. Upn checking log I found the following:

Event ID: 20216
Synchronize() failed: ERR_FAIL, Tag=432262

Few information: When I select the user in BES onsole, I get the below details
> Last contact time=matching with server's local time
>Last Forward time=matching with server's local time
>No pending messages are piled up
> I've attached one snapshot, please check this.

Could someone please advice me what to do next?

Regards,
Anupam
BB-status.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MSWarrior earned 100 total points
ID: 24354568
Have you tried SOFT resetting the the device? I had a similar issue and resetting the device resolved it.
Follow this to do so:
http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1314
Note: If there is any personal data like images or ringtones, then you will lose them.

Once you are back on, go to Enterprise Activation and setup user's email account. This should resolve your issue.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 100 total points
ID: 24354578
Can you reset his account on the Blacberry server and reconfigure and see if that would work. As this is a issue with one user so there no permission issue in Exchange or Blackberry.
Or you can compare the AD permissions of a good and bad user.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 50 total points
ID: 24354692
Hi Anupam,
Have the user disconnect data service followed by wireless service. After a coupel of minutes, reconnect to the wireless service followed by the data service. This should start re-synching emails from BES. Let me know if this works. Thanks.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mikipora2
mikipora2 earned 100 total points
ID: 24354718
You have to call your operator and reactivate the device. (reset of the account) This will fix the issue for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24354800
Wow! Thanks a lot to all of you for faster reply :O)

I'm going to go and check the steps for the user and then let you all updated on this.

Cheers,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24355234
I think the best as i said earlier would be to reset the Blackberry account and reconfigure the Mobile device and that should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mighty_Silly
Mighty_Silly earned 50 total points
ID: 24355539
If everything mentioned by other folks checked out to be good, and if your BES doesn't have too many users you might wanna restart the BES services to force a re-login between BES & Mail System.
You can also have those services scheduled for a more suitable time to your organization.

IF, you're lucky and have more than one BES then moving the user from one BES to another would also force the account to re-login.

-silly-
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24391943
Hi Guys,

Thanks a lot for all your help. I really appreciate it! Thes issue is now resolved.
I reset the Activation pw and asked the user to reconfigure his mobile and that worked!!

Cheers,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 24391970
Glad to hear it's solved.... :-)

Cheers!
-silly-
0