Solved

Apache server problem

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a problem the apache server on my win2k3 box doesn't seam to run, this is the following log...
0
Comment
Question by:Maranellas
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sryckman
ID: 24354419
There is no log attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 24354443
stupid expert exchange they should fix capability with mozilla
[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/6.0.0-dev configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19

[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2652

[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [notice] Disabled use of AcceptEx() WinSock2 API

[Mon May 11 21:27:59 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Child process is running

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Acquired the start mutex.

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Starting 64 worker threads.

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Listening on port 80.

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting.

[Mon May 11 21:28:00 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Released the start mutex

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Child 2652: All worker threads have exited.

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Child 2652: Child process is exiting

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Parent: child process exited with status 0 -- Restarting.

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/6.0.0-dev configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2384

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [notice] Disabled use of AcceptEx() WinSock2 API

[Mon May 11 21:28:01 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Child process is running

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Acquired the start mutex.

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Starting 64 worker threads.

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Listening on port 80.

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting.

[Mon May 11 21:28:02 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Released the start mutex

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Child 2384: All worker threads have exited.

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Child 2384: Child process is exiting

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Parent: child process exited with status 0 -- Restarting.

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/6.0.0-dev configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2120

[Mon May 11 21:28:03 2009] [notice] Disabled use of AcceptEx() WinSock2 API

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Child process is running

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Acquired the start mutex.

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Starting 64 worker threads.

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Listening on port 80.

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting.

[Mon May 11 21:28:04 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Released the start mutex

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Child 2120: All worker threads have exited.

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Child 2120: Child process is exiting

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Parent: child process exited with status 0 -- Restarting.

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/6.0.0-dev configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 6088

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [notice] Disabled use of AcceptEx() WinSock2 API

[Mon May 11 21:28:05 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Child process is running

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Acquired the start mutex.

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Starting 64 worker threads.

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Listening on port 80.

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting.

[Mon May 11 21:28:06 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Released the start mutex

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Child 6088: All worker threads have exited.

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Child 6088: Child process is exiting

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Parent: child process exited with status 0 -- Restarting.

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/6.0.0-dev configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Server built: Jan 18 2008 00:37:19

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3408

[Mon May 11 21:28:07 2009] [notice] Disabled use of AcceptEx() WinSock2 API

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_globals' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'register_long_arrays' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

PHP Warning:  Directive 'magic_quotes_gpc' is no longer supported in PHP 6 and greater in Unknown on line 0

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Child process is running

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Acquired the start mutex.

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Starting 64 worker threads.

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Listening on port 80.

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting.

[Mon May 11 21:28:08 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.

[Mon May 11 21:28:09 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Released the start mutex

[Mon May 11 21:28:09 2009] [notice] Child 3408: All worker threads have exited.

[Mon May 11 21:28:09 2009] [notice] Child 3408: Child process is exiting

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 24354463
I use disable of Win32DisableAcceptEx because it gives me this error otherwise

"[error] (OS 10038)An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket. : Child 2384: Encountered too many errors accepting client connections. Possible causes: dynamic address renewal, or incompatible VPN or firewall software. Try using the Win32DisableAcceptEx directive."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sryckman
ID: 24354559
An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket.  : Too many errors in select loop. Child process exiting

That error appears to be your problem.   I suspect either your Listen directives in the httpd.conf file are using invalid port numbers or you are using virtual hosting and one of them has an invalid IP address specified.   Send your httpd.conf file to start.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 24355072
Win32DisableAcceptEx
#
# This is the main Apache HTTP server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/> for detailed information.
# In particular, see
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>
# for a discussion of each configuration directive.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "C:/AppServ/Apache2.2" will be interpreted by the
# server as "C:/AppServ/Apache2.2/logs/foo.log".
#
# NOTE: Where filenames are specified, you must use forward slashes
# instead of backslashes (e.g., "c:/apache" instead of "c:\apache").
# If a drive letter is omitted, the drive on which Apache.exe is located
# will be used by default.  It is recommended that you always supply
# an explicit drive letter in absolute paths, however, to avoid
# confusion.
#

# prefork MPM
# StartServers: number of server processes to start
# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule mpm_prefork_module>
    StartServers          5
    MinSpareServers       5
    MaxSpareServers      10
    MaxClients          150
    MaxRequestsPerChild   0
</IfModule>

# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in the server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum  number of requests a server process serves
#ThreadsPerChild 250
MaxRequestsPerChild  0

#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# Do not add a slash at the end of the directory path.  If you point
# ServerRoot at a non-local disk, be sure to point the LockFile directive
# at a local disk.  If you wish to share the same ServerRoot for multiple
# httpd daemons, you will need to change at least LockFile and PidFile.
#
ServerRoot "C:/AppServ/Apache2.2"

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
#
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80

#
# This configuration file reflects default settings for Apache HTTP Server.
#
# You may change these, but chances are that you may not need to.
#

#
# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.
#
Timeout 300

#
# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than
# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
#
KeepAlive On

#
# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow
# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.
# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
#
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100

#
# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the
# same client on the same connection.
#
KeepAliveTimeout 5

#
# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing
# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.
# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied
# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the
# ServerName directive.
#
UseCanonicalName Off

#
# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
# for additional configuration directives.  See also the AllowOverride
# directive.
#
AccessFileName .htaccess

#
# ServerTokens
# This directive configures what you return as the Server HTTP response
# Header. The default is 'Full' which sends information about the OS-Type
# and compiled in modules.
# Set to one of:  Full | OS | Minor | Minimal | Major | Prod
# where Full conveys the most information, and Prod the least.
#
ServerTokens Full

#
# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host
# name to server-generated pages (internal error documents, FTP directory
# listings, mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated
# documents or custom error documents).
# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.
# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail
#
ServerSignature Off

#
# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses
# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).
# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people
# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that
# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the
# nameserver.
#
HostnameLookups Off

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so
#LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
#LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so
#LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so
LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so
LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so
#LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so
LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so
LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so
LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so
LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
#LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
#LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
#LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
#LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
#LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so
#LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
LoadModule imagemap_module modules/mod_imagemap.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
#LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule isapi_module modules/mod_isapi.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
#LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
#LoadModule proxy_ajp_module modules/mod_proxy_ajp.so
#LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so
#LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so
#LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
#LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
#LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
#LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
#LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
#LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
#LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
LoadModule php6_module C:/AppServ\php6\php6apache2_2.dll

# 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#
ServerAdmin intelligence@sangi.gov

#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
#
ServerName intelli@host.com:80

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "C:/AppServ/www"

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# features.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks ExecCGI Indexes
    AllowOverride None
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Satisfy all
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "C:/AppServ/www">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews ExecCGI

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride All

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.php index.html index.htm
</IfModule>

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
# viewed by Web clients.
#
<FilesMatch "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
</FilesMatch>

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog logs/error.log

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

<IfModule log_config_module>
    #
    # The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
    # a CustomLog directive (see below).
    #
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

    <IfModule logio_module>
      # You need to enable mod_logio.c to use %I and %O
      LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
    </IfModule>

    #
    # The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
    # If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
    # container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
    # define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
    # logged therein and *not* in this file.
    #
    CustomLog logs/access.log common

    #
    # If you prefer a logfile with access, agent, and referer information
    # (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
    #
    #CustomLog logs/access.log combined
</IfModule>

<IfModule alias_module>
    #
    # Redirect: Allows you to tell clients about documents that used to
    # exist in your server's namespace, but do not anymore. The client
    # will make a new request for the document at its new location.
    # Example:
    # Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar

    #
    # Alias: Maps web paths into filesystem paths and is used to
    # access content that does not live under the DocumentRoot.
    # Example:
    # Alias /webpath /full/filesystem/path
    #
    # If you include a trailing / on /webpath then the server will
    # require it to be present in the URL.  You will also likely
    # need to provide a <Directory> section to allow access to
    # the filesystem path.

    #
    # ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
    # ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
    # documents in the target directory are treated as applications and
    # run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the
    # client.  The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias
    # directives as to Alias.
    #
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/AppServ/www/cgi-bin/"

</IfModule>

#
# "C:/AppServ/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
#
<Directory "C:/AppServ/www/cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# Apache parses all CGI scripts for the shebang line by default.
# This comment line, the first line of the script, consists of the symbols
# pound (#) and exclamation (!) followed by the path of the program that
# can execute this specific script.  For a perl script, with perl.exe in
# the C:\Program Files\Perl directory, the shebang line should be:

   #!c:/program files/perl/perl

# Note you _must_not_ indent the actual shebang line, and it must be the
# first line of the file.  Of course, CGI processing must be enabled by
# the appropriate ScriptAlias or Options ExecCGI directives for the files
# or directory in question.
#
# However, Apache on Windows allows either the Unix behavior above, or can
# use the Registry to match files by extention.  The command to execute
# a file of this type is retrieved from the registry by the same method as
# the Windows Explorer would use to handle double-clicking on a file.
# These script actions can be configured from the Windows Explorer View menu,
# 'Folder Options', and reviewing the 'File Types' tab.  Clicking the Edit
# button allows you to modify the Actions, of which Apache 1.3 attempts to
# perform the 'Open' Action, and failing that it will try the shebang line.
# This behavior is subject to change in Apache release 2.0.
#
# Each mechanism has it's own specific security weaknesses, from the means
# to run a program you didn't intend the website owner to invoke, and the
# best method is a matter of great debate.
#
# To enable the this Windows specific behavior (and therefore -disable- the
# equivilant Unix behavior), uncomment the following directive:
#
#ScriptInterpreterSource registry
#
# The directive above can be placed in individual <Directory> blocks or the
# .htaccess file, with either the 'registry' (Windows behavior) or 'script'
# (Unix behavior) option, and will override this server default option.
#

#
# DefaultType: the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain

<IfModule mime_module>
    #
    # TypesConfig points to the file containing the list of mappings from
    # filename extension to MIME-type.
    #
    TypesConfig conf/mime.types

    #
    # AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
    # file specified in TypesConfig for specific file types.
    #
    #AddType application/x-gzip .tgz
    #
    # AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress
    # information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
    #
    #AddEncoding x-compress .Z
    #AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
    #
    # If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you
    # probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:
    #
    AddType application/x-compress .Z
    AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz

    #
    # AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
    # actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
    # or added with the Action directive (see below)
    #
    # To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
    # (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

    # For type maps (negotiated resources):
    #AddHandler type-map var

    #
    # Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
    #
    # To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
    # (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddType text/html .shtml
    #AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
</IfModule>

#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
#MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html
#
<IfModule mod_php6.c>
  AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
  AddType application/x-httpd-php .scm
  AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3
  AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
</IfModule>



#
# EnableMMAP and EnableSendfile: On systems that support it,
# memory-mapping or the sendfile syscall is used to deliver
# files.  This usually improves server performance, but must
# be turned off when serving from networked-mounted
# filesystems or if support for these functions is otherwise
# broken on your system.
#
#EnableMMAP off
#EnableSendfile off

# Supplemental configuration
#
# The configuration files in the conf/extra/ directory can be
# included to add extra features or to modify the default configuration of
# the server, or you may simply copy their contents here and change as
# necessary.

# Server-pool management (MPM specific)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-mpm.conf

# Multi-language error messages
#Include conf/extra/httpd-multilang-errordoc.conf

# Fancy directory listings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-autoindex.conf

# Language settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-languages.conf

# User home directories
#Include conf/extra/httpd-userdir.conf

# Real-time info on requests and configuration
#Include conf/extra/httpd-info.conf

# Virtual hosts
#Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf

# Local access to the Apache HTTP Server Manual
#Include conf/extra/httpd-manual.conf

# Distributed authoring and versioning (WebDAV)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-dav.conf

# Various default settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-default.conf

# Secure (SSL/TLS) connections
#Include conf/extra/httpd-ssl.conf
#
# Note: The following must must be present to support
#       starting without SSL on platforms with no /dev/random equivalent
#       but a statically compiled-in mod_ssl.
#
<IfModule ssl_module>
SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
</IfModule>

#
# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.
#
# Required modules: mod_autoindex, mod_alias
#
# To see the listing of a directory, the Options directive for the
# directory must include "Indexes", and the directory must not contain
# a file matching those listed in the DirectoryIndex directive.
#

#
# IndexOptions: Controls the appearance of server-generated directory
# listings.
#
IndexOptions FancyIndexing HTMLTable VersionSort

# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If
# you do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.
#
Alias /icons/ "C:/AppServ/Apache2.2/icons/"

<Directory "C:/AppServ/Apache2.2/icons">
    Options Indexes MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
# FancyIndexed directories.
#
AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe
AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx
AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar
AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv
AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip
AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps
AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf
AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt
AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c
AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py
AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for
AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi
AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu
AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl
AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex
AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..
AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README
AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^
AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^

#
# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon
# explicitly set.
#
DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif

#
# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in
# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed
# directories.
# Format: AddDescription "description" filename
#
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz
#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz

#
# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by
# default, and append to directory listings.
#
# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to
# directory indexes.
ReadmeName README.html
HeaderName HEADER.html

#
# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
#
IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sryckman
ID: 24355249
Alright, looking at the Apache source, it doesn't appear that the Win32DisableAcceptEx option has anything to do with the config file but is instead related to some other application messing with the TCP/IP stack on the machine.  Here is what the Apache source code has commented in around the area that returns that message telling you to use the Win32DisableAcceptEx option:

     /* We can get here when:
      * 1) the client disconnects early
      * 2) TransmitFile does not properly recycle the accept socket (typically
      *    because the client disconnected)
      * 3) there is VPN or Firewall software installed with buggy AcceptEx implementation
      * 4) the webserver is using a dynamic address that has changed
      */
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 24355465
Ok firewall is disabled a while ago.Server has thee ip addresses

1 INTERNAL 10.168.0.1 (LAN)
2 INTERNAL WIRELESS 192.168.0.6 (Connection sharing enabled)
3.EXTERNAL 60.252.*.*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sryckman
ID: 24355560
Connection sharing is the only thing I wonder about there.   Otherwise I don't see anything out of the ordinary.   I would disable all but the external nic and see if Apache is fine.   If it is then enable the LAN nic and try again and then finally enable the Wireless ICS NIC and verify it occurs again.   We don't ever use ICS but almost every single one of my Apache servers has dual NIC's with internal and external IP's the way you have done.   It's a lot simpler just to right click and disable the NIC than to mess with the configuration too much until you figure out for sure what the culprit is.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yfastud earned 500 total points
ID: 24427227
you have 2 problems
1. your ssl is not setup properly
2. you install php6 but forget to disable register_globals, so on
0