Solved

Computer reboots after switching from vista to xp

Posted on 2009-05-11
12
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i recently installed xp over vista and i get those random crashes with the blue screen. It is giving me a system error (102) id 1003

1000008e, c0000005, 00000000, a00a876c 00000000

i get same error with different values some start with 1000000a

i zipped three last minidump files
0
Comment
Question by:tkfranz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24354435
Did you format the drive first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkfranz
ID: 24354575
yes i did
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkfranz
ID: 24354608
i installed windows xp on about 5 laptops and this is the only that is giving me a problem. The laptops brand is ADVENT 1615pl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24355197
Hae you checked to see that all the drivers are sat?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24355679
Have you installed any software and have you scanned for malware, trojans, viruses etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkfranz
ID: 24357224
the only software installed is office 2000 and globe throtter connect. No malware, trojans etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24361834
Zip your last 3 *.dmp files, then upload them using the below link (don't forget to post a link to the upload):

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkfranz
ID: 24361940
here's the last 3 dump files. Couldn't upload .dmp so they're in txt format. I am not sure if i used the windbg the right way.
Archive-2.zip
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24362163
Your dumps are corrupt. Did you try opening them with an editor? Do you still have the originals (not the renamed versions)? Just zip the originals, then use the Link I posted above for the upload. There you should be able to upload them without having to rename them, but if you do have to rename them right click them using explorer and select rename. Don't try opening the files or they will corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkfranz
ID: 24362222
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 24362286
That's better. Your crashes are caused by the driver tcpipBM.sys (or the hardware associated to that driver). I don't think this driver is part of XP, but rather it is something from a 3rd party tool or hardware. Check for either an upgrade to that, or remove it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 100 total points
ID: 24365091
The tcpipbm.sys is a part of the Bytemobile Optimization Client which is installed and used by some types of connectivity software, like the AT&T Communication Manager, or T-Mobile's Web 'n Walk.

So I guess it's your Globetrotter Connect. Uninstall it with RevoUninstaller (www.revouninstaller.com), reboot, then reinstall and check if the installation routine gives you an option to install it without the Bytemobile optimization.
If not, update the software, or contact the At&T support for a possible workaround.
0