Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to mirror ingress traffic from vlan1 to Gi2/19

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi ,
i am working on a Cisco 4005 switch and i need to mirror (SPAN) the ingress traffic from VLAN1 to a specific post Gi2/19

is this the correct command  ?
# monitor session 1 destination int gi 2/19 encap dot1q ingress vlan 1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 24355963
I thought it was:

monitor session 1 source interface vlan1
monitor session 1 destination interface g2/19

Or is this a trunk port?

Configuration examples:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml#topic6
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:apd32123
apd32123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24356396
monitor session 1 source interface vlan1 tx
to only match from the vlan
0